Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ArunasV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Vilnius, Lihuania

CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Tue May 26, 2020 12:33 pm

Hi,

I'm using Mikrotik since 2004 and I had pretty much 0 problems with any configs i made. RB532 still works today! However I faced a challenge that even Mikrotik support is not capable to solve. Not a surprise as whole internet is full of reported CAPsMan issues. So to the point. I have 2 devices at home RB4011 and CAP AC (2nd floor). If I setup each device wot work ar as independant AP all works well. But if I enable CAPsMAN, 80% of devices no longer able to discover SSID. I ran WiFi analyser on Android phone. sometime it picks up SSID sometime not. After restarting CAPsMAN several times. CAP AC on 2nd floor can never bee discovered. I very well aware to wait for MT to finish scan. and I see on interface comments that interface is managed by CAPsMAN, channel: xxxxx, SSID:

I have sent suppout before and after enabling capsman to support. but support refereed to the documentation. My config is very simple. Local forwarding, no fixed channles.

Below is my config
[admin@AP pagrindinis] > /caps-man provisioning print 
Flags: X - disabled 
 0   ;;; 2.4GHz 802.11g capabale radios
     radio-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 hw-supported-modes=g identity-regexp="" common-name-regexp="" ip-address-ranges="" action=create-dynamic-enabled master-configuration=Mexico 2G Config 
     slave-configurations="" name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix="2.4GHz-" 

 1   ;;; 5GHz 802.11ac capable radios
     radio-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 hw-supported-modes=ac identity-regexp="" common-name-regexp="" ip-address-ranges="" action=create-dynamic-enabled master-configuration=Mexico 5G config 
     slave-configurations="" name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix="5GHz-" 
     
    [admin@AP pagrindinis] /caps-man> configuration print 
 0 name="Mexico 2G Config" mode=ap ssid="Mexico2" hide-ssid=no country=lithuania security=CAPsMAN security datapath=datapath1 channel=2Gch1 rates=2G GN rates only rates.basic="" rates.supported="" 

 1 name="Mexico 5G config" mode=ap ssid="Mexico5" hide-ssid=no country=lithuania installation=indoor distance=indoors security=CAPsMAN security datapath=datapath1 channel=5Gch1 rates.basic="" 
   rates.supported="" 

[admin@AP pagrindinis] /caps-man> channel print 
 0 name="2Gch1" band=2ghz-g/n extension-channel=Ce tx-power=10 skip-dfs-channels=yes 

 1 name="5Gch1" band=5ghz-n/ac skip-dfs-channels=yes 

[admin@AP pagrindinis] /caps-man> datapath print 
 0 name="datapath1" bridge=bridge-local local-forwarding=yes 

[admin@AP pagrindinis] /caps-man> security print 
 0 name="CAPsMAN security" authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa2-eap encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h passphrase="***************" disable-pmkid=yes 

[admin@AP pagrindinis] /caps-man> rates print 
 0 name="2G GN rates only" basic=6Mbps supported=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps 


RB4011
[admin@AP pagrindinis] > interface wireless cap print 
                            enabled: no
                         interfaces: wlan5G,wlan2G
                        certificate: none
                   lock-to-caps-man: no
               discovery-interfaces: bridge-local
                 caps-man-addresses: 
                     caps-man-names: 
  caps-man-certificate-common-names: 
                             bridge: none
                     static-virtual: no
              requested-certificate: CAP-B869F4C57D7A
CAP AC
[admin@CAP AC 2a] > /interface wireless cap print 
                            enabled: no
                         interfaces: wlan5G,wlan2G
                        certificate: none
                   lock-to-caps-man: no
               discovery-interfaces: bridge1
                 caps-man-addresses: 
                     caps-man-names: 
  caps-man-certificate-common-names: 
                             bridge: none
                     static-virtual: no
bridge = none, because I have already added them to the bridge manually.
MTCNA
 
ArunasV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Vilnius, Lihuania

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Wed Nov 25, 2020 10:58 am

Well. just sharing the latest update on this thread. RB4011 either have a firmware bug or software bug as CAPsMan on my device breaking the WiFi connectivity. I had to sell RB4011. I have done CAPsMan on several other devices with no issues whatsoever, exactly same config and it worked like a charm. Also powering CAP AC via RB4011 Port 10 will not going to work POE out is broken as well. CAP AC becomes unavailable within few days and only option is to setup powercycle trigger is ping to CAP AC is lost. RB4011 as standalone device works very well. Sad I had to get rid of it, and the reason is that Mikrotik support was incapable to find the problem. The response I got is the configuration problem! If that is true, why same, simple config, works on other Mikrotik devices?
MTCNA
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5945
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Thu Nov 26, 2020 2:18 am

You got rid of the wrong unit.
The RB4011 is a top notch router, mistake to toss it.
I would instead get TPLINK eap245 access points with it and you would have been golden
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
aesmith
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:43 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Thu Nov 26, 2020 4:20 pm

Is it worth even considering CAPs Man if you only have one AP? Personally I'm quite happy with my RB4011, I have the model with wireless and it's just about able to cover the whole house. It powers my LTE router from ether10 with no issues. Maybe there's not sufficient PoE out for your AP?
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Thu Nov 26, 2020 5:32 pm

In case of a single unit the central management purpose is a bit contradicting. It is introducing some overhead, I think (my opinion) when you have over 2 CAPS-es it makes sense to use CAPsMAN.
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5945
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Thu Nov 26, 2020 7:36 pm

I have had up to 3 capacs at one time and you could not pay me to use capsman LOL
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
ArunasV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Vilnius, Lihuania

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Sat Dec 19, 2020 2:27 pm

there is no point having CAPsMAN on a single unit. I had RB4011 + 2 CAPs.
1 cap I thought is broken I sold to a friend and he is using it via dedicated POE adapter with no issues. Again this means RB4011 PORT10 POE is somehow broken. so Most likely the device is damaged, but support is declining to fix it :(
MTCNA
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Sat Dec 19, 2020 3:44 pm

Running caps-man on the local unit tends to not work well.

Turning off the Radios on a hAP AC2 and letting it run several cAP ACs, has worked about as well as Mikrotik wireless can.

But still not having MU-MIMO in 2020... Means I am putting in a radio comparable to other manufactures 2016 WAPs.

With the way ruckus dropped the price on their ACv2 waps... I have been using a bunch of those.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5945
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Sun Dec 20, 2020 3:59 pm

Running caps-man on the local unit tends to not work well.

Turning off the Radios on a hAP AC2 and letting it run several cAP ACs, has worked about as well as Mikrotik wireless can.

But still not having MU-MIMO in 2020... Means I am putting in a radio comparable to other manufactures 2016 WAPs.

With the way ruckus dropped the price on their ACv2 waps... I have been using a bunch of those.
Hi Gotsprings, where are these low cost Ruckuses found LOL.
Just looking at websites the low end R310 of $395 (plus pay for support and other things)
and it climbs per model from there.............
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Sun Dec 20, 2020 4:13 pm

Anav

The R510 used to be 650 dollars. Amazon was selling them for 225.

The R610 800 msrp. I got 2 from Amazon for $275 each.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5945
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Mon Dec 21, 2020 3:54 am

Anav

The R510 used to be 650 dollars. Amazon was selling them for 225.

The R610 800 msrp. I got 2 from Amazon for $275 each.
I would say the TP link business access points are way better dollar value and comparable to the 610 series are the
EAP265 for $128US
EAP245 for $89CDN

of course waiting to see some EAP620HD EAP660HD reviews which are comparable to the 700 series!!!!
The 660HD is available for $203 US the 620HD doesnt seem available yet.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Mon Dec 21, 2020 4:28 am

Anav

The R510 used to be 650 dollars. Amazon was selling them for 225.

The R610 800 msrp. I got 2 from Amazon for $275 each.
I would say the TP link business access points are way better dollar value and comparable to the 610 series are the
EAP265 for $128US
EAP245 for $89CDN

of course waiting to see some EAP620HD EAP660HD reviews which are comparable to the 700 series!!!!
The 660HD is available for $203 US the 620HD doesnt seem available yet.
So you have used The R610?
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
ArunasV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Vilnius, Lihuania

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Mon Dec 21, 2020 2:33 pm

guys, you run bit offtopic.... :)
MTCNA
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Wed Dec 23, 2020 2:14 pm

guys, you run bit offtopic.... :)
Let's get back on topic.

RB4011 IS A SOLID ROUTER.
Mikrotik radios are pretty behind the times. And caps-man only runs on Mikrotik radios.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
ArunasV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Vilnius, Lihuania

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Fri Dec 25, 2020 12:14 pm

Merry Xmas everyone. Radios not so behind, but comparing to other brands it lacks some options. however if I'd want to make air bridge, I would still choose Mikrotik due to the advanced options you allowed to make. But when it come to central management, it is definitely behind.
MTCNA
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: CAPsMan on RB4011 + CAP AC

Fri Dec 25, 2020 3:54 pm

Merry Xmas everyone. Radios not so behind, but comparing to other brands it lacks some options. however if I'd want to make air bridge, I would still choose Mikrotik due to the advanced options you allowed to make. But when it come to central management, it is definitely behind.
ACv2 with MU-MIMO was ratified and deployed in 2016.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11ac-2013

Mikrotik has just put it in their development branch. At the end of 2020.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests