Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
zerospace
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 5:39 pm
Location: Serbia

CAPSMAN issue with new CAP

Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:07 pm

Hi all,

Need some help with CAPSMAN setup.

Till some hour ago setup was like this
internet->HAP AC2 (router&CAPSMAN&CAP)->some TP link (switch&AP)->HAP AC2 (switch&CAP) and all was fine. -> is wire connection.
Now I replaced TP link with another HAP AC2, so now setup is:
internet->HAP AC2 (name MK1, router&CAPSMAN&CAP)->HAP AC2 (MK2, switch&CAP)->HAP AC2 (MK3, switch&CAP). IPs are
MK1: 192.168.10.1
MK2: 192.168.10.2
MK3: 192.168.10.3
MK1 and MK3, from old setup work fine.
But MK2, newly added HAP AC2 is working, but strange somehow. It's radios don't have RSMB status, but are DSMB. This D being dynamic, and everything I change something, CAP names for it go 1 number larger, right now, it's radios are named CAP89&90... and I cannot set anything on them from CAPSMAN, chanel, or anything, everything is grayed out.

I am a bit new to the Mikrotik, hope I explained it good.

Is there any fix to this?
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: CAPSMAN issue with new CAP

Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:11 pm

On the provisioning tab under action field instead of Create-dynamic-enabled you should select create-enabled....
 
zerospace
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 5:39 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: CAPSMAN issue with new CAP

Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:34 pm

Thank you, it worked.
First I selected it but nothing changed. Restarted router, and it changed :)
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: CAPSMAN issue with new CAP  [SOLVED]

Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:41 pm

You could just reprovision the radio instead of rebooting...
You can mark the post as solved...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FranJRL and 31 guests