Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Trojahn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 5:20 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:58 pm

I configured a WDS on 2 MTs without Nstreme... It worked having both MTs in AP mode with WDS activated... But I would really want is to try out Nstreme (it's the reason why I bought the routeros in the first place)...

When I activate Nstreme on this **WORKING** WDS it stops doing so... I read the manual and it says that for WDS to work with Nstreme I should have one of the MTs on STATION WDS mode... I tried it and it keeps roaming... If I try both in AP mode they just dont do anything... No log, etc... If I disable the Nstreme on one of them, it finally tries to connect on the WDS but argues about the other AP asking for Nstreme...

So... I'm quite lost... It works perfectly if I don't use Nstreme...
 
User avatar
GWISA-Kroonstad
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:34 pm

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Wed Jun 20, 2007 1:50 am

Set one to station WDS but don't enable WDS.

The other to AP-bridge and enable WDS (dynamic).

Enable Nstreme on both.
 
Trojahn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 5:20 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:28 pm

Thanks for the help but still doesn't work :(

Here's what I get on the log, even with the changes you said:
19:34:44 wireless,debug wlan1: STA starts scanning
19:35:01 wireless,debug wlan1: STA scan over, results:
19:35:01 wireless,debug 00:02:6F:47:E7:92: on 5200 SSID caps 0x421 rates
0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
19:35:01 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network
19:35:01 wireless,debug wlan1: no network that satisfies connect-list, by
default choose with strongest signal
19:35:01 wireless,debug wlan1: failed to select network
19:35:01 wireless,debug wlan1: STA starts scanning

Here's my connect-list:
0 interface=wlan1 connect=yes mac-address=00:02:6F:47:E7:92 ssid=""
min-signal-strength=-120 area-prefix="" security-profile=default

Can't figure it out why it doesn't connect :P
 
User avatar
GWISA-Kroonstad
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:34 pm

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:05 pm

You might also need to add a bridge interface on both sides, and add the wlan interfaces as ports under each bridge.

Then on the AP, when enable WDS, choose Dynamic and Interface Bridge (the created bridge)
 
User avatar
GWISA-Kroonstad
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:34 pm

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:06 pm

You might also need to add a bridge interface on both sides, and add the wlan interfaces as ports under each bridge.

Then on the AP, when enable WDS, choose Dynamic and Interface Bridge (the created bridge)
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Thu Jun 21, 2007 1:04 am

You can't use WDS & Nstreme together - one or the other only...
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Thu Jun 21, 2007 12:14 pm

I activated nstreme on one of my wireless wds links and it's working. According to the manual, "WDS cannot be used on Nstreme-dual links".
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Thu Jun 21, 2007 5:51 pm

You can't use WDS & Nstreme together - one or the other only...
This is NOT true.
We have many client connected as "WDS Station" and nstreme (single) enabled.
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: WDS working but not if I activate Nstreme

Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:33 pm

I activated nstreme on one of my wireless wds links and it's working. According to the manual, "WDS cannot be used on Nstreme-dual links".

Ah yes - this is what I was thinking of. Apologies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests