Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pousspouss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:26 am

IP problem

Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:49 am

Hello everybody,
I'm a very begginner in networks, still studying them and I need some help.
I'm using a MikroTik RouterBoard 532 A with RouterOS 3.0 beta 9 connected to a PC using the Serial Port.
All needed packages have been setuped.
I'm using Hyper Terminal to connect to the Routerboard.
What I want to do is to use my RouterBoard as an access point so as to provide wifi to a laptop.
So I opened the RouterBoard box and plugged a small antenna on the connector called "MAIN".
I followed the Quick Setup guide I found there: http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... reless.php
My laptop detects the wifi network but my problem is I cannot use internet with it.
Windows says: "Limitated connectivity" and "network didn't provide any address to the laptop".
Could you please help me to make it works?
Bye
 
pousspouss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:26 am

Re: IP problem

Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:46 pm

I've tried something else: to have an access to the Internet using my PC.
I plugged the ethernet cable, which provides me normally access to the Internet, to the port eth1/PoE of my RouterBoard, and plugged another ethernet cable between port eth2 on the Routerboard and my PC.
All the lines entered on RouteurOS where them:
interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=test frequency=2442 band=2.4ghz-b/g mode=ap-bridge disabled=no
/ip address add address=10.0.0.217/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=169.254.132.52/255.255.0.0 interface=wlan1 (laptop)
/ip address add address=169.254.0.1/24 interface=ether2 (PC)
/ip route add gateway=10.0.0.1
I tried to ping 169.254.132.52 and 169.254.0.1 and that worked.
However I cannot access to the Internet on my PC nor on my laptop.
Please could you help me?
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: IP problem

Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:58 am

You either need to masquerade (NAT) the 169.254.0.0 network on the MT router or add a static route to your ADSL router telling it to find the 169.254.0.0 network at 10.0.0.217.

You've also got a problem with your netmasks on your 169.254.0.0 networks, really you want both set to 16 bit or 24 bit. Maybe it's just a typo in the config you posted?
 
pousspouss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:26 am

Re: IP problem

Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:36 am

Thank you for your answer cmacneill

I can't modify anything on my ADSL router since it was set up by professionals, and I don't want to make a mess of it.
So I tried to masquerade the 169.254.0.0 network on the MT router.
Commands I entered from the beggining are those:
/interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=test frequency=2442 band=2.4ghz-b/g mode=ap-bridge disabled=no
/ip address add address=10.0.0.217/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=169.254.132.52/255.255.0.0 interface=wlan1 (laptop)
/ip address add address=169.254.0.1/255.255.0.0 interface=ether2 (PC)
/ip route add gateway=10.0.0.1
/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=ether1
The problem remains here, Windows keeps telling the same thing, and I can't access to the Internet on my laptop nor on my PC.

Could you please tell me what is going wrong?
 
pousspouss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:26 am

Re: IP problem

Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:40 pm

On another forum somebody told me that the problem come from the fact that there is no route between interfaces ether1 and wlan1/ether2.
So I tried to add the final command of this list:
/interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=test frequency=2442 band=2.4ghz-b/g mode=ap-bridge disabled=no
/ip address add address=10.0.0.217/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=169.254.132.52/255.255.0.0 interface=wlan1 (laptop)
/ip address add address=169.254.0.1/255.255.0.0 interface=ether2 (PC)
/ip route add gateway=10.0.0.1
/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=ether1
/ip route add dst-address=10.0.0.0/24 gateway=169.254.132.52 (laptop)
It still doesn't work on my laptop.
Please someone help me to find the solution
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: IP problem

Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:26 am

/ip route add dst-address=10.0.0.0/24 gateway=169.254.132.52 (laptop)
This is wrong delete it, you're telling the router to send packets for 10.0.0.0/24 to your Laptop, so they'll never reach your ADSL modem.

What have you set the default gateway to on your PC/Laptop? It should be 169.254.132.52 for your Laptop and 169.254.0.1 for the PC.

Strictly speaking you shouldn't be using 169.x.x.x addresses, these are auto-configuration addresses arbitrarily allocated by Microsoft and possibly other vendors when DHCP fails to retrieve an address. Private IP address ranges are 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/12 or 192.168.0.0/16. Most people subnet 192.168.0.0 using 24 bit netmasks to allow up to 256 discrete networks determined by the third octet.


Regards


Chris Macneill
 
pousspouss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:26 am

Re: IP problem

Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:44 am

Thank you for the 169.x.x.x tip and also for telling me last line was wrong.
My current version of the code is now:
/interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=test frequency=2442 band=2.4ghz-b/g mode=ap-bridge disabled=no
/ip address add address=10.0.0.217/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=192.168.0.1/24 interface=wlan1 (laptop)
/ip address add address=192.168.0.2/24 interface=ether2 (PC)
/ip route add gateway=10.0.0.1
/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=ether1
What have you set the default gateway to on your PC/Laptop? It should be 169.254.132.52 for your Laptop and 169.254.0.1 for the PC.
I hardly not understand the meaning of your question.

Should I try something like this?
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.0.0/24 gateway=10.0.0.1
Or should I enable BGP so as to activate dynamic routing?
I tried those two solutions but no one worked. Could you please tell me from the beggining what are the commands to enter so as to provide wifi to my laptop?

I'd like also to know if Adding Default Route is useful in my case, with the command
/ip route add gateway=10.0.0.1
. Do I need it?

Thank you for your help.
 
pousspouss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:26 am

Re: IP problem

Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:42 pm

Ok it finally works.
Solution was to bridge wlan1/ether2 with ether1.
Than you for your help.
Could you please close the topic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rufusbrand8869, stevefxp and 68 guests