Page 1 of 1

LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:50 pm
by much19278
Hi there,

I got one question about R11e-LTE-Us. There is no RSRP information when R11e-LTE connects to LTE. Only RSRQ info available. Also, the RSRP info/graph is not available via Winbox.


[admin@MikroTik] > /interface lte info
number: lte1
pin-status: ok
registration-status: registered
functionality: full
manufacturer: MikroTik
model: R11e-LTE-US
revision: MPSS: R11eL_v16.02.183961 APSS: R11eL_v05.03.183961
CUSTAPP:
current-operator: ROGERS ROGERS
lac: 184
current-cellid: 8693251
enb-id: 33958
sector-id: 3
access-technology: Evolved 3G (LTE)
session-uptime: 1h40m10s
imei: 3*******************
imsi: 302720611555***
uicc: 89302720523095076***
rsrq: -8dB



The previous similar Mikrotik showed RSRP just fine (same provider, same SIM card, etc..)

How I can get this RSRP info?

Re: LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 5:26 pm
by much19278
Any suggestions? Still want to see RSRP info there )

Image

Image

Re: LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 8:21 pm
by krafg
RouterOS and firmware version?

Regards.

Re: LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:40 am
by SiB
And what WinBox version too !

Re: LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 2:28 am
by much19278
Router OS - MikroTik RouterOS 6.45.9
Firmware - R11e-LTE-US MPSS: R11eL_v16.02.183961 APSS: R11eL_v05.03.183961 CUSTAPP:
WinBox (64bit) 3.27

Also, I got the error message when I tried to upgrade the firmware:
[admin@MikroTik] >> /interface lte firmware-upgrade lte1 upgrade=no ;
failure: Device does not support this feature!

Re: LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level  [SOLVED]

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 3:13 pm
by krafg
Update to the last RouterOS version and under System -> RouterBOARD also update the firmware.

Regards.

Re: LHG LTE -(R11e-LTE-Us) not showing RSRP level

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 5:28 pm
by much19278
Yes, the problem was solved with RouterOS update.
Thank you!