Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bbahes
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 11:44 am

Point-to-Point link hAP ac2 - hAP lite

Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:30 pm

Hi!

I have Point-to-Point link which drops every day...I didn't paid attention but It seems something like 24 hours...
When connection drops I tried:

1. Disable/Enable wifi interface on hAP lite > did not restore connection
2. Disable/Enable wifi interface on hAP ac2 > did not restore connection
3. Power off/on hAP lite > did not restore connection
4. Power off/on hAP ac2 > restores connection!

I was wondering how can I get any log from hAP ac2 and I tried with TOPICS wireless, debug to memory but I did not found anything special in log.

I'm providing configuration for both AP's. Both are on 6.47.7. Can anyone spot error in config, or how do I track this disconnect issue?

Devices are located in different buildings separated with two walls. Distance is no longer than 10m.

Thanks for any help!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Point-to-Point link hAP ac2 - hAP lite

Tue Dec 01, 2020 10:44 pm

Most of the information for reconnecting should be found at the hAP Lite
/system logging
add action=memory topics=wireless
Once the connection is made check the "Registration" detail values. RX rate, TX rate, TX/RX signal strength, RX/TX CCQ .... you might be at the edge of range, or there might be serious interference.
(You use 2/3 of the available 2.4 GHz band, that must be free)

Some suggestions:
- get away from superchannel and no_country_set. There is no need to do this.
-WDS is not needed in this setup. The combination "AP bridge" and "station bridge" is a good alternative. I know the "wiki" is NOT consistent on this information on all places and even confusing.

station-wds - Same as station, but create WDS link with AP, using proprietary extension. AP configuration has to allow WDS links with this device. Note that this mode does not use entries in wds.

station-bridge is the preferred mode unless there are specific reasons to use station-wds mode
Mode station-bridge
This mode works only with RouterOS APs and provides support for transparent protocol-independent L2 bridging on the station device. RouterOS AP accepts clients in station-bridge mode when enabled using bridge-mode parameter. In this mode, the AP maintains a forwarding table with information on which MAC addresses are reachable over which station device.

This mode is MikroTik proprietary and cannot be used to connect to other brands of devices.

This mode is safe to use for L2 bridging and is the preferred mode unless there are specific reasons to use station-wds mode. With station-bridge mode, it is not possible to connect to CAPsMAN controlled CAP.
.
- if you set the wireless protocol to "nv2 nstreme 802.11" in the hAP Lite then it will follow the protocol setting of the hAP ac2. Sometimes you learn more about the environmental conditions in 802.11 mode.
- check the environment with "Freq usage" and "Snooper" for possible sources of interference.
 
bbahes
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 11:44 am

Re: Point-to-Point link hAP ac2 - hAP lite

Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:19 pm

Most of the information for reconnecting should be found at the hAP Lite
/system logging
add action=memory topics=wireless
Once the connection is made check the "Registration" detail values. RX rate, TX rate, TX/RX signal strength, RX/TX CCQ .... you might be at the edge of range, or there might be serious interference.
(You use 2/3 of the available 2.4 GHz band, that must be free)

Some suggestions:
- get away from superchannel and no_country_set. There is no need to do this.
-WDS is not needed in this setup. The combination "AP bridge" and "station bridge" is a good alternative. I know the "wiki" is NOT consistent on this information on all places and even confusing.

station-wds - Same as station, but create WDS link with AP, using proprietary extension. AP configuration has to allow WDS links with this device. Note that this mode does not use entries in wds.

station-bridge is the preferred mode unless there are specific reasons to use station-wds mode
Mode station-bridge
This mode works only with RouterOS APs and provides support for transparent protocol-independent L2 bridging on the station device. RouterOS AP accepts clients in station-bridge mode when enabled using bridge-mode parameter. In this mode, the AP maintains a forwarding table with information on which MAC addresses are reachable over which station device.

This mode is MikroTik proprietary and cannot be used to connect to other brands of devices.

This mode is safe to use for L2 bridging and is the preferred mode unless there are specific reasons to use station-wds mode. With station-bridge mode, it is not possible to connect to CAPsMAN controlled CAP.
.
- if you set the wireless protocol to "nv2 nstreme 802.11" in the hAP Lite then it will follow the protocol setting of the hAP ac2. Sometimes you learn more about the environmental conditions in 802.11 mode.
- check the environment with "Freq usage" and "Snooper" for possible sources of interference.


Thank you for your time it took for extensive answer!
I looked with Scan and found out that I have another AP on that frequency and changed it. Also I will look to remove WDS for this Point-to-Point link as you suggested. I only have one client on hAP lite side.

Today I got disconnect and in hAP ac2 log I can see:

C4:AD:34:A8:51:3B@wlan1: disconnected, not responding

and on hAP lite:

74:4D:28:0C:E8:2F@wlan1: lost connection, synchronization timeout

After I rebooted hAP ac2, link is established again.

I'm considering upgrade to 6.47.8, since in release notes it says:
*) arm - improved system stability;
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Point-to-Point link hAP ac2 - hAP lite

Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:57 am

Wow , only that information in the log ? Expected something like this (just copied some part from my log, and edited MAC and SSID, at the station side (SXTsq 5GHz), it just gives an idea what to expect). The station reconnects within 5 seconds.
nov/06 00:01:01 wireless,info B8::...9@wlan1: lost connection, synchronization timeout 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug B8:....:...: on 5500 AP: yes SSID R.... caps 0x431 rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-23 
 0xOFDM:6 BW:1x HT:0-7 MT: yes 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug B8:....: on 5540 AP: no SSID W1 ..... caps 0x0 rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-15 
: no 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug B8:....: on 5660 AP: no SSID W2....  caps 0x0 rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-15 
no 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug wlan1: no network that satisfies connect-list,  by default choose with strongest signal 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,info B8:.....   @wlan1 established connection on 5660000, SSID W2........

WHY does your hAP Lite not try to reconnect ?????? This might be an indication something is wrong with the hAP Lite: "disconnected, not responding".

If you have any doubt about the software version, don't use "Stable" but use "Long Term". The "Stable" is not what we understand as 'stable', it's much less stable than "Long Term".
 
bbahes
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 11:44 am

Re: Point-to-Point link hAP ac2 - hAP lite

Thu Dec 03, 2020 9:36 am

Wow , only that information in the log ? Expected something like this (just copied some part from my log, and edited MAC and SSID, at the station side (SXTsq 5GHz), it just gives an idea what to expect). The station reconnects within 5 seconds.
nov/06 00:01:01 wireless,info B8::...9@wlan1: lost connection, synchronization timeout 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug B8:....:...: on 5500 AP: yes SSID R.... caps 0x431 rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-23 
 0xOFDM:6 BW:1x HT:0-7 MT: yes 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug B8:....: on 5540 AP: no SSID W1 ..... caps 0x0 rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-15 
: no 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug B8:....: on 5660 AP: no SSID W2....  caps 0x0 rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-15 
no 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,debug wlan1: no network that satisfies connect-list,  by default choose with strongest signal 
nov/06 00:01:06 wireless,info B8:.....   @wlan1 established connection on 5660000, SSID W2........

I would expect output like that, but I'm not sure, how to enable it. I've tried all combinations in Winbox.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Point-to-Point link hAP ac2 - hAP lite

Thu Dec 03, 2020 11:57 am

In the hAP-Lite ...
/system logging
add action=memory topics=wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests