Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hrz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 12:38 pm

about point to multipoint

Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:15 pm

maybe it's very basic question..... or maybe it's dummy question... :D

if i have point to multipoint wireless setup.... logically... it's like a "hub" or a "switch"?
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: about point to multipoint

Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:43 am

Basically yes, but it depends on other configuration options in RouterOS. A Hub or a Switch is usually a pretty dumb device passing packets between ports. Higher end models will allow Layer 2 or 3 management. If you set RouterOS options as default all users on the AP will be able to see one another. Usually this is a bad thing, but sometimes people want to communicate directly. To stop users from seeing each other you uncheck the "Default Forward" option. Obviously RouterOS has far more features than a dumb Hub or Switch.

Regards


Chris Macneill
 
hrz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 12:38 pm

Re: about point to multipoint

Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:22 pm

Basically yes, but it depends on other configuration options in RouterOS. A Hub or a Switch is usually a pretty dumb device passing packets between ports. Higher end models will allow Layer 2 or 3 management. If you set RouterOS options as default all users on the AP will be able to see one another. Usually this is a bad thing, but sometimes people want to communicate directly. To stop users from seeing each other you uncheck the "Default Forward" option. Obviously RouterOS has far more features than a dumb Hub or Switch.

Regards


Chris Macneill
thx.... hmm... then still lots works to do for me :)

how about bandwidth allocation? is point to multipoint can have a "virtual circuit" like switch has for each port? so it wont messed up another port bandwidth?
port=clients, bandwidth=throughput? ==> in point to moltipoint setup
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: about point to multipoint

Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:19 pm

You can use queues to allocate bandwidth to individual addresses or address ranges.
 
hrz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 12:38 pm

Re: about point to multipoint

Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:19 pm

thank you so much....

so all i have to do is setup throughput to maximum... say it 54mbps... for all clients.... and setup queue... say it 1mbps... for all clients... n then if one client use their allocated (1mbps) througput, it wont messed up another client links.... am i right? but what about transmitted packet from the clients (uplink)? it still get full throughput(54mbps)? since i assumed that in this scenario, the max throughput (54mbps) is divided for all clients, like hub does... or what should i do for accomplishing that scenario?

thank you again.... :D
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: about point to multipoint

Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:58 pm

Queues can limit bandwidth in both the upload and download paths. You can either set an absolute maximum bandwidth for each client or allow them to exceed their nominal maximum by "borrowing" bandwidth from other queues if they have any spare capacity.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 0pl0pl and 39 guests