Page 1 of 1

about point to multipoint

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:15 pm
by hrz
maybe it's very basic question..... or maybe it's dummy question... :D

if i have point to multipoint wireless setup.... logically... it's like a "hub" or a "switch"?

Re: about point to multipoint

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:43 am
by cmacneill
Basically yes, but it depends on other configuration options in RouterOS. A Hub or a Switch is usually a pretty dumb device passing packets between ports. Higher end models will allow Layer 2 or 3 management. If you set RouterOS options as default all users on the AP will be able to see one another. Usually this is a bad thing, but sometimes people want to communicate directly. To stop users from seeing each other you uncheck the "Default Forward" option. Obviously RouterOS has far more features than a dumb Hub or Switch.

Regards


Chris Macneill

Re: about point to multipoint

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:22 pm
by hrz
Basically yes, but it depends on other configuration options in RouterOS. A Hub or a Switch is usually a pretty dumb device passing packets between ports. Higher end models will allow Layer 2 or 3 management. If you set RouterOS options as default all users on the AP will be able to see one another. Usually this is a bad thing, but sometimes people want to communicate directly. To stop users from seeing each other you uncheck the "Default Forward" option. Obviously RouterOS has far more features than a dumb Hub or Switch.

Regards


Chris Macneill
thx.... hmm... then still lots works to do for me :)

how about bandwidth allocation? is point to multipoint can have a "virtual circuit" like switch has for each port? so it wont messed up another port bandwidth?
port=clients, bandwidth=throughput? ==> in point to moltipoint setup

Re: about point to multipoint

Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:19 pm
by cmacneill
You can use queues to allocate bandwidth to individual addresses or address ranges.

Re: about point to multipoint

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:19 pm
by hrz
thank you so much....

so all i have to do is setup throughput to maximum... say it 54mbps... for all clients.... and setup queue... say it 1mbps... for all clients... n then if one client use their allocated (1mbps) througput, it wont messed up another client links.... am i right? but what about transmitted packet from the clients (uplink)? it still get full throughput(54mbps)? since i assumed that in this scenario, the max throughput (54mbps) is divided for all clients, like hub does... or what should i do for accomplishing that scenario?

thank you again.... :D

Re: about point to multipoint

Posted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:58 pm
by cmacneill
Queues can limit bandwidth in both the upload and download paths. You can either set an absolute maximum bandwidth for each client or allow them to exceed their nominal maximum by "borrowing" bandwidth from other queues if they have any spare capacity.