Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
SiteDiscovery
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:06 pm

WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 1:28 am

This is my setup:
I have 2 units mounted 500 ft apart. The primary unit is a RB532 with 1 wireless card. It is plugged into the internet via ether1. The wireless card is set as "ap-bridge". It works great with the hotspot software and usermanager interface. I have users aded to it and they are authenticating just fine.

The second unit is a RB112 with 1 wireless card. The wireless card is set as "wds-slave". It has no possibility of connecting to the internet since it is 500 feet away from the nearest ethernet connection. It is a stand alone unit.

I want to just extend the current network that already works. I have enabled WDS Dynamic on both sides. I have matched the SSID and frequency on both sides. I can mac-ping the second unit from the primary. I can mac-telent to the second unit from the primary. I have added the WDS1 interface to the bridge group on both sides. I have also added the WLAN1 interface on to the bridge group on the secondary unit. The bridge group name is the same on both sides.

Since I added the secondary unit, I can see the extended network coverage. But, I cannot get data to pass between the units.

When I connect my laptop to the network on the secondary unit, I can see the connection in the registration table, but it never gets a DHCP address. When I bring it back in range of the front unit, it grabs DHCP and works fine.

What am I missing here? Its getting really frustrating for me. No one has made any type of config sheet for this type of setup.

Thanks!!
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:12 am

Hi there.

I've similar problem, but it's only with newer versions of RouterOS.
I'm trying to take a deeper look, because I think it could be something related with STP or RSTP.

Regards.
 
serthan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 10:49 am

Re: WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 10:23 am

i have the same problem check this out.
http://rapidshare.com/files/43777929/Ho ... kroTik.pdf
WDS Setup
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 10:49 am

Hi, thanks 4 the link, could u send me please an email with that PDF?, because I've problems downloading it.

ivaring@hotmail.com

Thanks again.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 11:06 am

maybe this helps if you cannot get hand son that rapidhsare pdf :)
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Wireless_Setups
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:06 pm

Thanks Janisk.

Actually that link is what I usually used in past, but, with newer versions of RouterOS, it seems not to be yet valid at all.
Maybe because STP or RSTP.

Regards.
 
Trisc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Glos, UK

Re: WDS Setup - Questions

Fri Jul 20, 2007 7:35 pm

The second unit is a RB112 with 1 wireless card. The wireless card is set as "wds-slave". It has no possibility of connecting to the internet since it is 500 feet away from the nearest ethernet connection. It is a stand alone unit.
Try AP-Bridge mode on the second unit as well. With WDS this will work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tippenring and 43 guests