Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Nutcracker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:03 pm

Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:14 pm

I have recently installed 2 Nstreme 2 Dual links for one of our clients that are going to be pushing a lot of VOIP traffic through it. Before I started utilizing the link I did a bandwidth test and was :shock: shocked :shock: when I only got 15Mbps tx and rx. As far as I can gather from other posts, it seems that it might be the routerboards that just can't go any faster. here is my current setup:

RB532A---->31DBI grid X 2----->wireless----->31DBI X 2---->RB532A

I am using CM9 radio cards, and the signal strength is between -54 and -58 on both links.

The other thing that I picked up is that I can't set the radio's to turbo mode :-(

Could this be the reason for the less than usual throughput?
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:00 pm

Hello.
Mmmm, but I zink if u put your antennas in Turbo Mode, I'm not sure of being an usual application of NStreme, because one antenna is Tx and the other is Rx.

Regards.
 
Nutcracker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:09 pm

I have actually found that with the older versions of RouterOS (2.9.38), you can't set the radio's to Turbo. I am busy upgrading the RouterOS now to 2.9.44

Hope this fixes it :?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:50 pm

make sure that links does not interfere with each other. and then enable Nstream 2

or you have 2 nstream 2 links?
 
Nutcracker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 3:20 pm

I have 2 X Nstreme 2 links between different buildings

The frequencies are 300mhz apart and the grids are also far apart(+/-1meter each)
 
Nutcracker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 4:33 pm

Nope :-( still nothing. I can set it to Turbo mode.

and my bad... frequencies are 200mhz apart

you can see in the print screen what my options are.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 20, 2007 7:27 pm

Hello.
Mmmm, but I zink if u put your antennas in Turbo Mode, I'm not sure of being an usual application of NStreme, because one antenna is Tx and the other is Rx.

Regards.
Are you sure about that?
I have a 2.9.38 Nstreme2 link and it works fine on turbo mode.
 
trizcocho
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:21 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Mon Jul 23, 2007 12:41 pm

The problem is Brazil, change the country.

Best regards
 
Nutcracker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Mon Jul 23, 2007 4:02 pm

I'll change the country to something else tonight. I can't make changes tonight currently as the are a constant stream of calls going through there. I'll change it tonight. The only reason we set it to Brazil is because the choice of requencies are much more.
 
digicomtech
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Alma, Qc, Canada
Contact:

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:23 pm

Also, check for the CPU load.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Re: Nstreme 2 Dual speeds

Mon Jul 30, 2007 6:15 pm

set country to no_country_set

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lpt2007 and 38 guests