Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
leeq
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

60Ghz Bug May - Could be..

Tue Mar 02, 2021 5:14 pm

WAP60Ghz AP Providing connectivity to 3 Units.

From what I can tell the links are dropping and reconnecting regularly as can be seen in the log.. but as soon as you login to the unit (ignore the dude attempts). The drops stop.
log.PNG
Capture60ap.PNG
Capture60ap2.PNG
Config is pretty basic..

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=C4:AD:34:DC:20:B9 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] mtu=1598
/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no frequency=58320 mtu=1598 name=\
"wlan60-AP SouthSide Lower" password=xx put-stations-in-bridge=\
bridge region=eu ssid=bs05_south.card
/interface w60g station
add mac-address=C4:AD:34:DC:20:BA mtu=1598 name=wlan60-station-ADCabin parent=\
"wlan60-AP SouthSide Lower" remote-address=48:8F:5A:B7:EC:34
add mac-address=C4:AD:34:DC:20:BA mtu=1598 name=wlan60-station-CovidTest \
parent="wlan60-AP SouthSide Lower" remote-address=C4:AD:34:CE:90:1B
add mac-address=C4:AD:34:DC:20:BA mtu=1598 name=wlan60-station-Training \
parent="wlan60-AP SouthSide Lower" remote-address=C4:AD:34:CE:90:1D
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/snmp community
set [ find default=yes ] name=xx
/user group
set full policy="local,telnet,ssh,ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,pass\
word,web,sniff,sensitive,api,romon,dude,tikapp"
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=bridge
/snmp
set contact=tripod@bitbahn.io enabled=yes location="MK42 0TF"
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/London
/system identity
set name=bs05-south.link.card.bitbahn.net
/system routerboard settings
set auto-upgrade=yes
[support.bb@bs05-south.link.card.bitbahn.net] >

Any thought's?? We do have other 60G links in the area, all are not in LOS and have buildings in the way. The difference is that are all PTP's not PTMP.

Cheers

Lee
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Lee Quince
BitStreme.io
Our service is at the heart of everything we do. Customers matter fullstop. Our services are reliable and up to scratch to set the expectation.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: 60Ghz Bug May - Could be..

Tue Mar 02, 2021 6:26 pm

Signal level is not great, might be better choosing a higher frequency channel.

Also not clear which routeros version you are running, some versions are more stable than others, and there have been quite a lot of fixes listed in the changelogs.

Regards
Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
leeq
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 60Ghz Bug May - Could be..

Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:33 pm

Latest Version 6.48.1 - Stable, I've changed the frequency now and it seems better.. It was just the strange thing of when logged into the AP it stopped the link drops.
Lee Quince
BitStreme.io
Our service is at the heart of everything we do. Customers matter fullstop. Our services are reliable and up to scratch to set the expectation.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 60Ghz Bug May - Could be..

Thu Mar 04, 2021 8:54 pm

We have the same problem. Answer from support:

Hello,

Currently our suggestion is to try multiple frequencies, alignment.
On wAP 60Gx3 AP - /interface w60g set 0 mdmg-fix=yes
We are still investigating what could be the cause of this.

About the frequencies -

The existing range resonates in the oxygen molecules, even at distances that is relatively small, but:
*) the equipment will work better in places higher above the sea level (lower amount of oxygen in the atmosphere )
*) frequency channels have different characteristics - higher the channel is attenuated much less (with 64800 and 66000 channels you can achieve several times longer distances compared to 58320 and 62640)
*) Relative amount of low temperature oxygen is higher - increases attenuation.

Thank you for your reports on the issue, we are doing our best to provide the best solution.
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
arki
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 2:59 pm

Re: 60Ghz Bug May - Could be..

Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:44 pm

Hi.
1. The most stable ROS 6.44.6.
2. For the best results try to change frequency to 6600 (you know, oxygen):
a) Client
interface w60g
set scan-list=58320,60480,62640,64800,66000 numbers=0
b) AP
/interface w60g
set frequency=66000 numbers=0

After that, all parameters should be better, even in the rain :-)
 
johnb175
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2020 11:57 pm

Re: 60Ghz Bug May - Could be..

Fri Mar 12, 2021 12:44 am

1. The most stable ROS 6.44.6.
I wish I could downgrade to 6.44.6 but my WAP60Gx3 factory firmware is 6.45.8. So I'm stuck. My WAP60Gx3 to two WAP60G stations seems better since I changed the frequency to 64800. All three are running 6.48.1 with the mdmg-fix=yes. I don't see an option for 66000.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests