Page 1 of 1

RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:48 pm
by chris84
Hi,

I get an rb133-client for testing purposes. It should work as an wirless bridge, but no packets are bridged. Wlan is connected to the ap (station-mode, 5GHz), the bridge on rb133 ist set but it doesn't work, then I did some research and found that in the manual:
The IEEE 802.11 standard limitation makes it impossible for wireless cards in station mode to work as expected when bridged. That means that if you need to create a bridge, you should not use station mode on that machine. In case you need a bridge on a wireless station, use station-wds mode (may only be used in the AP supports WDS). Bridging on the AP side works fine.
Does that mean that a mt-client requires a mt-accesspoint if it should act as a bridge? In station-wds mode the rb133 doesn't even connect to a Lancom ap (lancom supports wds).
The Problem ist that we use about 120 Lancom ap's in our environment...

Exists a workaround for that?

thx,
regards chris

Re: RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:34 pm
by jwcn
Is there a reason why you don't just route the CPE device instead of bridge?

Re: RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:05 am
by uldis
workaround - use RouterOS v3.0 and wireless mode=station-pseudo-bridge and this mode will allof you to bridge the wireless interface.

Re: RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 9:14 pm
by sdischer
Use WDS. Follow the instructions in the manual. Basically on the AP, add a bridge, put WLAN1 and ETHER1 on the bridge. Enable WDS with default bridge1. On the CPE, use WDS Station mode, put the WLAN and ETHER in the BRIDGE, enable WDS, default bridge1 and now you have a transparent bridge. This is spelled out very well in the manual under WDS transparent bridge.

Re: RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:36 am
by enrique
Hello uldis,

Does the CPE licenses (Level 3) has the DHCP features? in other words, I just want to know if a unit with a CPE license can be apply to works as DHCP client.

regards

Re: RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 12:35 pm
by uldis
Hello uldis,

Does the CPE licenses (Level 3) has the DHCP features? in other words, I just want to know if a unit with a CPE license can be apply to works as DHCP client.

regards
Yes, L3 has support for DHCP client.

Re: RB133 does not work as bridge in station mode

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:57 pm
by enrique
Uldis,

How do i attach and image to show it here.

regards