Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
james21
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:49 pm

AP related ?

Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:52 am

hello friends
i connect my AP to AP using WDS static mode.my all access points are working fine but i have question
i m already made point to point link with base station and i want to make one point to point link with other side with same base station so how can i make that i hope any one help me to solve my problem.i m using 532A Router board with 2 mini pci cards.
AP.JPG
i attach file here.

thanx in advance
james
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: AP related ?

Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:13 pm

hello friends
i connect my AP to AP using WDS static mode.my all access points are working fine but i have question
i m already made point to point link with base station and i want to make one point to point link with other side with same base station so how can i make that i hope any one help me to solve my problem.i m using 532A Router board with 2 mini pci cards.
AP.JPG
i attach file here.

thanx in advance
james
Infact u want to connect clients from that side?.
 
james21
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:49 pm

Re: AP related ?

Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:10 am

yes i want to connect clients form that side.
so is it possible to make link with same base station or not?
or is there any other solution?
i hope u will give me quick response.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: AP related ?

Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:37 am

yes i want to connect clients form that side.
so is it possible to make link with same base station or not?
or is there any other solution?
i hope u will give me quick response.
Well, that's a common situation.

You can configure your Mikrotik as an ap-bridge and then register your clients to it, I have a network like that.

Regards.
 
james21
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:49 pm

Re: AP related ?

Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:14 pm

yes my friend i know i have to add clients in access list.
but my question is
my AP connecting to base station and its working fine but below in the image
u can see that i have to make other link (which is opposite direction to first AP) to same base station with using 2 mini pci cards.so is it possible or not?
AP.JPG

and i have one more question
i m trying to configure Cacti-graphic tool but i can't sucessed .
if any body knows plz help me to configure cacti.

i m looking forward ur response.
thanx in advance
james21
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6623
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: AP related ?

Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:28 am

1) WDS protocol is required if you want to establish link between two AP and allow clients to connect to these access points.

2) Make sure you have enabled SNMP on 'snmp' menu and correct SNMP community is used, other configuration and settings related to Cacti.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: AP related ?

Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:55 am

1) WDS protocol is required if you want to establish link between two AP and allow clients to connect to these access points.

2) Make sure you have enabled SNMP on 'snmp' menu and correct SNMP community is used, other configuration and settings related to Cacti.
Point 1) is true between 2 Mikrotiks, but if u have another client, you can even register new clients without WDS functionality.

Regards.
 
james21
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:49 pm

Re: AP related ?

Thu Aug 02, 2007 3:49 pm

thanx for everything. :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ahteran, erlinden and 26 guests