Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 6:45 am

Hello there!

I work for a university here in the Philippines. We recently bought MikroTiks to upgrade our network (I am putting all of our Cisco devices out of commission).
I have successfully configured multiple VLANs and shared the internet to each VLAN by balancing 3 ISPs.
I have no problems with the wired part of our network.

I am having trouble with the WIFI though. I have followed all of the tips from the previous MUMs and have read the manual.
My problem is that I can only see 1 SSID on my laptop, I can't see the other 7...
And I can't connect to the network when I try...

I might have missed something and need a different set of eyes to look at my CAPSMAN configuration below.
Your help is greatly appreciated.

/caps-man datapath
add bridge=BACKBONE name=ICTO-datapath vlan-id=38 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=BACKBONE name=ICTH-datapath vlan-id=56 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=BACKBONE name=Employees-datapath vlan-id=64 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=BACKBONE name=Students-datapath vlan-id=128 vlan-mode=use-tag
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h group-key-update=1h name=wICTO_Security passphrase=***
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h name=ICTH_Security passphrase=***
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h name=Employees_Security passphrase=***
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h name=Students_Security passphrase=***
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2412 name=Chan1 tx-power=2
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2432 name=Chan6 tx-power=2
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2452 name=Chan11 tx-power=2
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2472 name=Chan13 tx-power=2
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=5180 name=Chan1_5G tx-power=12
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=5200 name=Chan2_5G tx-power=12
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=5220 name=Chan3_5G tx-power=12
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=5240 name=Chan4_5G tx-power=12
/caps-man rates
add name="802.11g/n Only" basic=6Mbps supported=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
/caps-man configuration
add channel=Chan1 country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=ICTO-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTO_Config security=wICTO_Security ssid=ICTO
add channel=Chan6 country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=ICTH-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTH_Config security=ICTH_Security ssid=ICTH
add channel=Chan11 country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=Employees-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Employees_Config security=Employees_Security ssid=Employees
add channel=Chan13 country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=Students-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Students_Config security=Students_Security ssid=Students
add channel=Chan1_5G country=philippines datapath=ICTH-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTH5G_Config security=ICTH_Security ssid=ICTH-5G
add channel=Chan2_5G country=philippines datapath=ICTO-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTO5G_Config security=wICTO_Security ssid=ICTO-5G
add channel=Chan3_5G country=philippines datapath=Employees-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Employees5G_Config security=Employees_Security ssid=Employees-5G
add channel=Chan4_5G country=philippines datapath=Students-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Students5G_Config security=Students_Security ssid=Students-5G
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-enabled comment="802.11g Capable Clients" hw-supported-modes=g master-configuration=ICTO_Config slave-configurations=ICTH_Config,Employees_Config,Students_Config name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix="2.4GHz-"
add action=create-enabled comment="802.11ac Capable Clients" hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration=ICTO5G_Config slave-configurations=ICTH5G_Config,Employees5G_Config,Students5G_Config name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix="5GHz-"
/caps-man manager
set ca-certificate=auto certificate=auto enabled=yes
 
erlinden
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 8:48 am

First thing I see is that you are trying to assign a different channel to a slave config. That might be the issue as there is only one radio to be configured (on the master configuration). Can you try to remove anything radio-wise on the slave configs?
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 10:40 am

Thank you for replying.

Did you mean like this?

/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2412,2432,2452,2472 name=2.4GHz tx-power=2
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=Ce frequency=5180,5200,5220,5240 name=5GHz tx-power=12
/caps-man configuration
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines datapath=ICTO-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTO_Config security=wICTO_Security ssid=ICTO
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines datapath=ICTH-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTH_Config security=ICTH_Security ssid=ICTH
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines datapath=Employees-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Employees_Config security=Employees_Security ssid=Employees
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines datapath=Students-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Students_Config security=Students_Security ssid=Students
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=ICTO-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTO5G_Config security=wICTO_Security ssid=ICTO-5G
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=ICTH-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTH5G_Config security=ICTH_Security ssid=ICTH-5G
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=Employees-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Employees5G_Config security=Employees_Security ssid=Employees-5G
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=Students-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Students5G_Config security=Students_Security ssid=Students-5G
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
erlinden
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 10:53 am

Only select a channel on a master, on any slave you can leave channel empty (as it is already defined on the master). Per accesspoint per radio you can have only one channel selected (from a list).
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 11:13 am

I am currently doing a trial and error addition of lines starting from zero.
So far, I can now see all of the 2.4GHz SSIDs.
My problem is now activating the 5GHz SSIDs.

I will post my revisions when I am able to get everything up and running.
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 11:15 am

Hello erlinden,

I will also try omitting the channel part on the config.

Sorry, I did not see you 2nd reply before I posted mine.
Since, it is easier, I will do your suggestion first.
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 11:26 am

Hello erlinden,

sad to say but omitting the channel did not help...
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
erlinden
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 12:22 pm

sad to say but omitting the channel did not help...
Do you mean on both radio's or on the 5G radio?
In case of the latter, just copy the working configs.

You might want to update your /caps-man export (or add a new one)
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Thu May 06, 2021 1:35 pm

Sorry for the late reply, I just got home from work.
It's on both radios.
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Fri May 07, 2021 5:15 am

Hello erlinden!
Below is my latest config. At this time, I am now able to see and successfully connect to all the 2.4GHz SSIDs. The 5GHz radio is still inactive though.

/caps-man datapath
add bridge=BACKBONE name=ICTO-datapath vlan-id=38 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=BACKBONE name=ICTHall-datapath vlan-id=56 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=BACKBONE name=Employees-datapath vlan-id=64 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=BACKBONE name=Students-datapath vlan-id=128 vlan-mode=use-tag
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm name=ICTO_Security passphrase=***
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm name=ICTHall_Security passphrase=***
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm name=Employees_Security passphrase=***
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm name=Students_Security passphrase=***
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2412,2432,2452,2472 name=2.4GHz tx-power=5
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=5180,5200,5220,5240,5260,5280 name=5GHz tx-power=15
/caps-man rates
add name="802.11g/n Only" basic=6Mbps supported=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
/caps-man configuration
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=ICTO-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTO_Config security=ICTO_Security ssid=ICTO
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=ICTHall-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTHall_Config security=ICTHall_Security ssid=ICTHall
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=Employees-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Employees_Config security=Employees_Security ssid=Employees
add channel=2.4GHz country=philippines rates="802.11g/n Only" datapath=Students-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Students_Config security=Students_Security ssid=Students
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=ICTO-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTO5G_Config security=ICTO_Security ssid=ICTO-5G
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=ICTHall-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=ICTHall5G_Config security=ICTHall_Security ssid=ICTHall-5G
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=Employees-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Employees5G_Config security=Employees_Security ssid=Employees-5G
add channel=5GHz country=philippines datapath=Students-datapath distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=Students5G_Config security=Students_Security ssid=Students-5G
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled master-configuration=ICTO_Config slave-configurations=ICTHall_Config,Employees_Config,Students_Config
add action=create-dynamic-enabled master-configuration=ICTO5G_Config slave-configurations=ICTHall5G_Config,Employees5G_Config,Students5G_Config
/caps-man manager
set ca-certificate=auto certificate=auto enabled=yes
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid

Fri May 07, 2021 6:35 am

The 5GHz SSIDs are now visible. Strangely, I could not connect to the network through 5G...
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge
 
User avatar
Buford
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:09 am
Location: Philippines

[SOLVED] Re: CAPSMAN and MULTIPLE VLANs are working but I can only see 1 ssid  [SOLVED]

Mon May 10, 2021 5:55 am

I was able to solve the problem by doing the following:

1. Upgrade all my RouterOS versions from the long-term support version 47.9 to the latest stable 48.2
2. Edit my caps-man provisioning to the following:
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=gn master-configuration= ICTO_Config name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix=2.4GHz- slave-configurations=Employees_Config,Students_Config
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration=ICTO5G_Config name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix=5GHz- slave-configurations=Students5G_Config,Employees5G_Config

Strangely using action=create-enabled did not work for my setup.

I hope this helps others.

My next problem is that both radios constantly drop. But that will be on another post.

Thanks erlinden!
Mistakes are steps to Knowledge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests