Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:02 pm

Is superchannel required to use the 5.4GHz band? Or can I just modify the scan list frequencies with a standard license?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:52 am

depends on where you live. set mode to "regulatory domain", choose your county and see what frequencies are allowed in your country
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:29 pm

Live in the US... but it's only shows frequencies from 5180-5320, and 5745-5825 when country is set to US. not showing the 5.4 UNII band.

FCC adds spectrum
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:18 pm

*bump*
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:51 am

I can confirm for 5ghz- turbo we are only getting 5210 5250 5290 and 5760 5800
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:53 am

same thing here, Gov has just made 5.4 usable spectrum, what do we have to do to utilize this band?
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:59 am

can this be added manually using the scan-list?
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:14 am

still haven't got a definitive answer to this question.. Does anyone from Mikrotik care to comment on when we'll be able to use to the 5.4GHz frequencies?
 
ejansson
Member
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:37 am

Just use Brazil as the country it has the full 5.4 band. Up here in Canada 5.4 has been available for use for some time but we always get stuck with the same settings as the US, and we are often slightly different. Don't forget to enable radar detect.

Erik
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:16 pm

Any updates on this? I would be curious to know if there are plans to fully support 5.4GHz in the US as it requires dfs w/ radar detection as well as transmit power control.
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:32 pm

Brazil setting works. You just need a card that supports the required frequencies. The R52H does, I tried setting to Brazil for a SR5 and get errors saying frequencies not supported.
 
ejansson
Member
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:57 pm

Thats odd, what version are you on. I have several AP's and a back haul up and running using brazil.

Erik
 
steveloomis
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 1:56 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:04 am

use v2.9.46 and Qatar for the country...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Wed Aug 29, 2007 10:11 am

we are using official ETSI documents to get our frequency lists. We have to carefully check each regulatory document before we can update it ourselves.
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Sat Oct 27, 2007 12:19 am

it seems the 5.4ghz channels are not avalible for Brazil in 3.0

Does any one know the contry to select to make the 5.4ghz channels avalible under 3.0?

It sure would be nice to be able to use the legal channels in our contries without this dicking around.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:54 pm

three choices:

1. find the official Brazilian (or "insert country here") documents and forward to mikrotik, so we can update our lists in the next versions
2. get a custom frequency license to override the limitations and use whatever you want
3. use a country setting with the right freqs :)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:06 pm

Does a custom freq license need to be purchased / approved per MT license or just once on a general level per customer and they can somehow activate the custom freqs on any of their MT gear?

Thanks,
Scott
 
vlada1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:18 pm

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:59 pm

when u will add Serbia to counry list?
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:32 am

three choices:

1. find the official Brazilian (or "insert country here") documents and forward to mikrotik, so we can update our lists in the next versions
2. get a custom frequency license to override the limitations and use whatever you want
3. use a country setting with the right freqs :)

Which contry has the 5.1's 5.4's and 5.7-8's please.

Cheers
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:06 pm

fyi, I got this response from Uldis asking about 5.4Ghz a few weeks ago:
Hello,

We will look into this as we need to add support for DFS2 then if we want to allow to use that.

Regards,
Uldis
seems there are a new DFS requirements for use of the 5.4ghz band that many of us in the US probably weren't aware of, and that support is not yet built into MikroTik.

HOWEVER

I think that once DFS2 support is added, it should provide the groundwork to build on that will allow for dynamic frequency changes without disconnecting the stations connected (at least when using nstream).
 
fiskis
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: State College, PA USA
Contact:

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:43 pm

Any update on this since the last post? Looking for the "proper" way to run 5.4 with dfs.

Also, how do I know if my card will support 5ghz? I have seen that the R52 will do it, what about SR5? or compex?
Brian Fisk
President
Fisk Internet Services
http://www.fiskis.com
814-689-2059
brian@fiskis.com
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:51 pm

I don't have any information, The ticket I had open was Ticket#2007102566000165 if Uldis wants to comment.
 
msturtz
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:27 pm

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:36 pm

How do we go about *getting* a 'superchannel' license? I'm in the US, and 5.4 has been open for a while... MT support says to install 3.0 or the updated wireless package, but neither one allowed the use of 5.4...

(I also made this post in the routerboard hardware section on the same topic)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:50 pm

ask for superchannel in the support ticket.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
msturtz
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:27 pm

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:25 pm

From support:
Please fax us a letter where you say that you will use the additional
frequencies according to your local laws, example here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/pdf/extend.pdf
Make the letter on a company letterhead and it should be signed and stamped by an authorised company representative
We will then enable this feature on your account. fax number: +371 7317701

Each custom frequency license costs 10$.

Regards,
Sergejs
Done and done -- now just waiting for it to be done (it's currently nighttime there).
 
taylorc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:42 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:10 am

fyi, I got this response from Uldis asking about 5.4Ghz a few weeks ago:
Hello,

We will look into this as we need to add support for DFS2 then if we want to allow to use that.

Regards,
Uldis
seems there are a new DFS requirements for use of the 5.4ghz band that many of us in the US probably weren't aware of, and that support is not yet built into MikroTik.

HOWEVER

I think that once DFS2 support is added, it should provide the groundwork to build on that will allow for dynamic frequency changes without disconnecting the stations connected (at least when using nstream).
Ok... It's been a year and a half... Any news on DFS2???
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:54 am

This is an important feature to have... I'd like to hear some news as well...

Scott
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:30 am

we have added new radar patterns for the DFS code, but we haven't made any DFS certifications that why we haven't enabled the 5.4ghz support for the US country.
All the latest RouterOS versions have those new radar patterns in the DFS code.
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Mon Mar 16, 2009 3:09 pm

So just for my testing info -- and to clarify...

RouterOS 3.20 or later has full DFS2 functionality and should work in a similar manner to any DFS2 certified system?

Its just not gone through the formal certification process yet right, but it should work fine?

And... turning on DFS support enables the already built-in DFS2 code that should work right?

What about the TPC which is also required? I think this would be an excellent option to turn on for any link. In addition we should be able to set a target strength value and anything stronger than that have routeros throttle back power to prevent transmission issues.

Thanks,
Scott
 
User avatar
thavinci
Member
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Johannessburg
Contact:

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:22 pm

I still do not see the 5400 frequencies available.

Advice?
http://www.thavinci.za.net

echo "Demo license expired!"
echo "Please reinstall the router."
echo
kill -WINCH 1
exit
 
Beeski
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:42 pm

Re: 5.4GHz superchannel license needed?

Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:23 pm

any update on 5.4Ghz frequencies for country code = US?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests