Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

WDS, Transparent bridge.

Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:16 pm

Guys,

I have these kind of networks,

Network A has 2 physical interface, as Access Point
-ether1 (10.1.1.250/24)
-wlan1 (mode = ap-bridge)
-wdsbridge1 (192.168.10.253/24)

Network B has 2 physical interface, as Client1
-ether1 (10.1.2.250/24)
-wlan1 (mode = station)
-wdsbridge1 (192.168.10.252/24)

Network C has 2 physical interface, as Client2
-ether1 (10.1.3.250/24)
-wlan1 (mode = station)
-wdsbridge1 (192.168.10.251/24)

i have connected both network with WDS,
but apparently Client1 and Client2 can see each other network.
How to protect the client so they, can not see each other?

Thank you for any kind reply.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:52 am

Try using VLANs.

Matt
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:08 am

mneumark,

thank you for your reply.
How to use VLAN on a wireless network like i have?Can you give me a hint?
I have read the manual about VLAN, but it does not show any example for wireless.
Please help.
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:28 am

dear all,

to make all of you clear of my network,

MAIN GATEWAY (NETWORK primary - AP Bridge)
||
||
WDS
||
||
ROUTER A (AP Bridge)----WDS------ROUTER B (Station)
||
||
WDS
||
||
ROUTER C (Station)

- Is it have to do with masquerade each network B and C?
- so the client behind the router can not see each other network?
- Can anyone point me how to do it in each mikrotik(network B and C)?
- the mikrotik bos in B and C only have ether1 and wlan1.

Please help or point me some direction.
Thank you so much.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:58 am

---
yes, hello fren.... :wink:
easy way you can setup wds-bridge and put address on bridge.
as wds setup will Transparant Network, ofcourse.
B,C station mode can't communication over wds, you must change station-wds mode for it.

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
dear all,

to make all of you clear of my network,

MAIN GATEWAY (NETWORK primary - AP Bridge)
||
||
WDS
||
||
ROUTER A (AP Bridge)----WDS------ROUTER B (Station)
||
||
WDS
||
||
ROUTER C (Station)

- Is it have to do with masquerade each network B and C?
- so the client behind the router can not see each other network?
- Can anyone point me how to do it in each mikrotik(network B and C)?
- the mikrotik bos in B and C only have ether1 and wlan1.

Please help or point me some direction.
Thank you so much.
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:05 am

sorry balimore,
i am not clear enough, it was station-wds mode on each client router.
the problem is, network client B and C can see each other,
they were supposed to only see their network only, not other network.

any idea? as i am still a noob on mikrotik. :(

Thank you
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:07 am

Try using VLANs.

Matt
----
Hai,
try as mneumark suggestion. or find more features at here: http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2.9/

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:47 am

Dear balimore,

do you have example VLAN on wireless network?
Thank you so much
 
User avatar
paka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Tue May 18, 2010 10:21 am

Hi,

i have the same problem, i can't ping from Router A to Gateway and not on the Internet

but i have not VLAN tried, i did only normal wds configuration as here

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks

please help me :(
 
dnyl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: WDS, Transparent bridge.

Wed May 19, 2010 11:06 am

We have a problem with our wds links.
Configuration:
A: mode:bridge
band: 5g-turbo
wds: static
default bridge: bridge1
nstreme: enable
csma: disable

B: mode: station wds
band: 5g-turbo
wds: static
default bridge: bridge1
nstreme: enable
csma: disable

the link is disconnection in every minutes.

log:
A:
11:04:41 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:04:41 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:04:41 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:05:15 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:05:15 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:05:15 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:05:15 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:05:35 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:05:35 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:05:35 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:05:35 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:05:43 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:05:43 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:05:43 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:05:43 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:06:01 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:06:01 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:06:01 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:06:01 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:06:15 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:06:15 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:06:15 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:06:15 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:06:20 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:06:21 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:06:21 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:06:21 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:06:23 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:06:24 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:06:24 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:06:24 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
11:06:27 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
11:06:27 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D attempts to associate
11:06:27 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D in local ACL, accept
11:06:27 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E5:0D@wlan1: connected, wants WDS
B:
01:16:12 wireless,debug 00:0C:42:1B:9E:DB: on 5800 AP: yes SSID caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:12 wireless,debug 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6: on 5250 AP: yes SSID sch-telgisz-lnk caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:12 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6 failed to join recently
01:16:12 wireless,debug wlan1: no network that satisfies connect-list, by default do not connect
01:16:12 wireless,debug wlan1: failed to select network
01:16:12 wireless,debug wlan1: delaying scanning
01:16:15 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network
01:16:15 wireless,debug 00:0C:42:1B:9E:DB: on 5800 AP: yes SSID caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:15 wireless,debug 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6: on 5250 AP: yes SSID sch-telgisz-lnk caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:15 wireless,debug wlan1: 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6 failed to join recently
01:16:15 wireless,debug wlan1: no network that satisfies connect-list, by default do not connect
01:16:15 wireless,debug wlan1: failed to select network
01:16:15 wireless,debug wlan1: delaying scanning
01:16:18 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network
01:16:18 wireless,debug 00:0C:42:1B:9E:DB: on 5800 AP: yes SSID caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:18 wireless,debug 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6: on 5250 AP: yes SSID sch-telgisz-lnk caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:18 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6@wlan1 established connection on 5250, SSID sch-telgisz-lnk
01:16:51 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6@wlan1: lost connection, extensive data loss
01:16:52 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network
01:16:52 wireless,debug 00:0C:42:1B:9E:DB: on 5800 AP: yes SSID caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:52 wireless,debug 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6: on 5250 AP: yes SSID sch-telgisz-lnk caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:16:52 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6@wlan1 established connection on 5250, SSID sch-telgisz-lnk
01:17:11 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6@wlan1: lost connection, extensive data loss
01:17:12 wireless,debug wlan1: must select network
01:17:12 wireless,debug 00:0C:42:1B:9E:DB: on 5800 AP: yes SSID caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:17:12 wireless,debug 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6: on 5250 AP: yes SSID sch-telgisz-lnk caps 0x421 rates 0xff00 basic 0x100 MT: yes
01:17:12 wireless,info 00:1B:B1:00:E4:F6@wlan1 established connection on 5250, SSID sch-telgisz-lnk
Without nstreme is works well.
ROS: 4.9

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests