Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ccr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:40 pm
Location: Iowa, USA

Channel Cloaking with XR2

Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:50 pm

Has anyone successfully used an XR2 with the 2-10 or 5-10 bands? It act wierd when I try to test.
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Re: Channel Cloaking with XR2

Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:30 am

Yes,
Signal Quality calculations appear to be incorrect.
They appear to be calculated based upon the datarates of a full 20MHz channel width.

That said, links have been as reliable as B only mode, but much faster data rates.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Channel Cloaking with XR2

Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:54 pm

I do it, works fine for me.

What strange thing did it do for you?

I have been told you need a good power supply tho.
 
ccr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:40 pm
Location: Iowa, USA

Re: Channel Cloaking with XR2

Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:44 pm

Well

1. Have an 532 board with SR9 and SR2. The SR2 is in the band 2GHz-10MHz. When doing testing I swapped the SR2 with the XR2 but everytime I tried to switch to the correct band the 532 board would reboot.

2. Then I put the SR2 back in and build a new unit with a 532 board and XR2 and tried to get it to connect to the SR2 in station mode. It would not!

3. Then I tested the normal 2.4 band for WiFi and it worked fine throught the XR2 [you can crank some serious power out of those!].

Conclusion - XR2's will not be put into production at this time.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: Channel Cloaking with XR2

Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:56 pm

3. Then I tested the normal 2.4 band for WiFi and it worked fine throught the XR2 [you can crank some serious power out of those!].
Did you turn the TX power over 18? If so that could cause your rebooting problems.. Also what voltage power supply did you use?

I have close to 200 XR2's in use, approx 40 of them are in 532's on towers.. All of them are using 5 or 10mhz channels with no problems.

-Gerard
 
ccr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:40 pm
Location: Iowa, USA

Re: Channel Cloaking with XR2

Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:49 pm

Thanks for the info! At least I know that it will work. I will try with another card and see what happens. The rebooting was happening with 532/48V POE/I may have turned that power up over 18, this was the first time I had used the XR2 and didn't realize that they are different in terms of power levels.
 
itchibahn
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:12 pm

Re: Channel Cloaking with XR2

Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:32 am

Did you turn the TX power over 18? If so that could cause your rebooting problems.. Also what voltage power supply did you use?
-Gerard
Gerard,

What power supply rating would you recommend if you were pushing over 18?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TruthPaste and 29 guests