Community discussions

 
-bendot-
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:03 pm

Maximizing throughput help

Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:11 pm

Hi all, I have a p2p link, distance approx 20 km using 532 boards, SR5 cards, and 32 dB antennas on both ends, Signal -54 to -59 .
settings :
band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=5400-5500 rate-set=default supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps
max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=no default-forwarding=yes
      default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s
      on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no
status: running-ap
                   band: 5ghz-turbo
              frequency: 5465MHz
            noise-floor: -101dBm
         overall-tx-ccq: 99%
     registered-clients: 1
  authenticated-clients: 1
    current-ack-timeout: 22
       current-distance: 22
                nstreme: yes
                polling: yes
      current-tx-powers: 6Mbps:19,9Mbps:19,12Mbps:19,18Mbps:19,24Mbps:19,36Mbps:15,48Mbps:14,54Mbps:13
    notify-external-fdb: no
the problem was throughput. I only managed to max 13 Mbps. Can you guys help me improve it's performance ?


thanks a lot !
Last edited by -bendot- on Fri Sep 14, 2007 11:13 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
ilnicchio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:11 pm

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:50 am

What's your throughput? Can you use in your country other frequency with a better difference? (like 5500-5700) I think that you can decrease the interference...
You can also overclock your RB532 up to 333 or 400 mhz if supported (find howto in this forum)
 
-bendot-
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:03 pm

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Fri Sep 14, 2007 4:41 am

What's your throughput? Can you use in your country other frequency with a better difference? (like 5500-5700) I think that you can decrease the interference...
You can also overclock your RB532 up to 333 or 400 mhz if supported (find howto in this forum)
Sorry I didn't mention it before ( already edited my post ). The throughput is 13 Mbps.
thanks for the suggestion.
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Fri Sep 14, 2007 6:43 am

Hi all, I have a p2p link, distance approx 20 km using 532 boards, SR5 cards, and 32 dB antennas on both ends, Signal -54 to -59 .

the problem was throughput. I only managed to max 13 Mbps. Can you guys help me improve it's performance ?


thanks a lot !

How are you measuring throughput? Using the RouterOS bandwidth test? TCP/UDP, receive, send, both?

You could try turning on Nstreme, that might help. I can get 38Mbps on a 5ghz-turbo link with -67dBm signal strength using the RouterOS bandwidth test UDP one-way.
 
-bendot-
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:03 pm

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Fri Sep 14, 2007 7:21 am

i tested the throughput by downloading from the router connected to the radio on the other side.
nstreme is enable, I can get to 22 Mbps max but it isn't stable, it slows down again to 5 Mbps.
Why it can't be stable at the top ? :?

thankyou
 
-bendot-
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:03 pm

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:23 am

hi all.. after digging this forum. I tried to configure data rates.. lock it to 24 Mbps and work like a charm :D
stable at 29 Mbps TCP, 30 Mbps UDP !

thanks to you all
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:28 am

You're doing something wrong. You can't get that much if you locked to 24Mbps.
 
-bendot-
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:03 pm

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:03 pm

well.. dunno why. I really lock it at 24 Mbps but actually I got more throughput ( 29 Mbps ). I did it after a lot of reading this forum. Maybe others can explain it ?
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:13 pm

You shouldn't even get 14Mbps if you locked to 24Mbps.
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:50 pm

[CUT]
band: 5ghz-turbo
[CUT]
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: Maximizing throughput help

Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:56 am

oh, I didn't notice that, my bad :-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 8 guests