Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
DesertG8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:42 pm

POE switches and Mikrotik

Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:34 pm

Has anyone got Mikrotik/Routerboard gear to work with POE switches. I am pulling my hair out trying to get them to work.
I HAVE made Canopy POE switches (CMM) work with routerboard gear by making a double crossover cable, but I cannot seem to get them to work with either endspan or midspan POE switches.

Enterprise deployment of lots of routerboards is greatly inhibited by not being able to do this. Who wants to see 10 POEs with cables strung about a radio hut shared with other clients?
 
DesertG8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:42 pm

Re: POE switches and Mikrotik

Sun Sep 16, 2007 9:01 am

?
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Re: POE switches and Mikrotik

Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:23 pm

The RB153 and RB532r5 should both work with power over datalines 802.3af. But some of the first RB532r5 boards did not work well with all the switches. Perhaps support can tell which work with all POE injectors.
 
bushy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: POE switches and Mikrotik

Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:53 pm

A POE-24s-afi from pacwireless up at the routerboard might be a solution gives you an rj45 and a power lead :
http://www.aerial.net/shop/imageslarge/48VSPL.jpg
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: POE switches and Mikrotik

Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:18 pm

500 models at least, doesn't support 802.3af (no matter what MT says).

I adquired a 24 port (12 PoE ports) managed switch to power all the boards of my central backbone, but RB refuses to work with active PoE.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: POE switches and Mikrotik

Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:36 am

this is true, we had to buy 24 of the Pac Wireless PoE "break-out" boxes. to go with the 24 port Dell PoE switch we bought..we initially had the same assumptions as you when we purchased a PoE switch.

they are great... i think MT does not do true 802.1af (data lines) as it would add alot to the price, relative to doing what they do (using the extra pairs)

however they are not clear at ALL on this, as is evident by your case, as well as mine.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllexRo and 19 guests