Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ceibal
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 6:41 pm

HELP!!! having problems to connect a MikroTik with another A

Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:24 pm

Hello.. I'm trying to connect a MikroTik to another AP without wds.. (the other AP doesn't support it). I've tried using a Linksys instead of MikroTik and it was possible!
Do you have any idea??
What I tried with the MikroTik is to set it as an station, with the same SSID and in Wireless -> Registration I saw the other AP... but i can't ping it!!!!!!!!!
do I have to do a bridge or to configure something else? (I have an IP in the same subnet)
thank you very much
Guillermo
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP!!! having problems to connect a MikroTik with another A

Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:51 pm

Guillermo.

En realidad cuando conectas Mikrotik con otra marca, configurandolo como Bridge, tenes que incluir las interfaces wireless y ethernet en el bridge sin WDS, y una vez registrado el cliente, la interface Wireless te muestra el mensaje R=Running.

Salutis.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tobei and 26 guests