Page 1 of 1

Station psuedobridge

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:20 am
by ejansson
Can someone provide an explanation of Station psuedobridge mode. I set up a cpe in this mode and it registers on the ap but dose not appear to move any traffic as I can not ping through.

I also noticed a post indicating that WDS was the preferred mode. What is the reasoning for this?


Erik

Re: Station psuedobridge

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:17 pm
by oz_gr
all you need to do is set the mode in station-pseudobridge , scan and select the ap you want to connect, then seth the dhcp client on wlan1 , create a bridge; add ether1 and wlan1 to bridge thats all, then set the dynamic ip under windows, im using it with rc05 on my clients with rb133c and r52 with no problems

Re: Station psuedobridge

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:52 am
by ejansson
I'll give it another try, How have you found it compared to WDS, and do you know the +- 's of using it as opposed to WDS?

Re: Station psuedobridge

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 4:27 pm
by kvan64
all you need to do is set the mode in station-pseudobridge , scan and select the ap you want to connect, then set the dhcp client on wlan1 , create a bridge; add ether1 and wlan1 to bridge thats all, then set the dynamic ip under windows, im using it with rc05 on my clients with rb133c and r52 with no problems
Can I then set wlan2 as ap-bridge and use it as a second ap for Hotspot?