Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ejansson
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Simple queue not working in 3.0cr6

Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:57 am

I have set up a test ap and client using nstream polling. I have set a queue to limit speed as I normally do in 2.9.x but it shows no traffic flow and does not limit the bandwidth. Is there something different or is there a problem with the queues in 3.0.x

Erik
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: Simple queue not working in 3.0cr6

Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:29 am

I has this problem too. Identical setup and i think that is a bug. Tested in 3.0 rc6 only
 
ejansson
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Simple queue not working in 3.0cr6

Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:18 pm

After some more testing It looks like 3.0x is not reporting/displaying properly in Winbox, like it does in 2.9x. After testing is seems the queues are in fact limiting the traffic flow but the winbox display is not reporting the traffic or volume. You may be seeing the same issue.


Erik
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: Simple queue not working in 3.0cr6

Tue Oct 16, 2007 9:07 pm

Hi Erik, no limit here, winbox show nothing, but no limit too.
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: Simple queue not working in 3.0cr6

Thu Oct 18, 2007 12:50 am

Hi Erik, the solution is: open the winbox, go to bridge, click settings button (right side) and tick "Use IP Firewall". Solution provided by Fabricio Kammer, user conchalnet, from Brazil. Thanks Fabricio. Valeu Fabrício!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sutrus and 34 guests