Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
cpresto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:12 pm

CPE in bridge mode

Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:59 pm

Hi all,
I need to configure a MT based CPE in birdge mode in order to connect to a MT based Access Point.
On the Access Point (one eth interface and two wireless interfaces) I've created a bridge, added to it all its interfaces (eth1, wlan1, wlan2) and assigned to this an IP address.
If I connect to this AP a CPE configured as station in NAT router mode, everything works fine. Problem starts as I try to connect to the AP a CPE configured in bridge mode: I've created a bridge interface on CPE, added to this all its interfaces (eth1, wlan1) and assigned an IP address. In this situation CPE connects to the Access Point, WinBox search finds the AP, but it is not possible to connect to it.... :shock: :

CPE-----------------------AP
192.168.1.1-----------192.168.1.2

Any advice? I would like to avoid EoIP or WDS...
 
slipstream1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 11:55 pm

Re: CPE in bridge mode

Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:06 pm

You can upgrade to version 3.0RC7 and use the pseudo bridge feature. Other than that, the only other way I know of is to make the ap and AP-WDS, dynamic mode and then make the CPE station-wds and create the bridge in your cpe with wlan1 and eth1 in the newly created bridge. The latter is what I do for customers that require 1 or more static public ip addresses.

Sorry for the WDS solution, but in the 2.9.xx version, this is the only to do it, that I know of.
 
User avatar
cpresto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:12 pm

Re: CPE in bridge mode

Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:47 am

WDS might be ok, but only if can connect to it both stations in WDS mode and in NAT router mode.
I'll try this
 
User avatar
cpresto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:12 pm

Re: CPE in bridge mode

Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:31 pm

Thank you slipstream1,
WDS works greatly.

When in bridge mode, it is quite dangerous to share the same broadcast domain with my customers, so I would like to drop all requests that arrive to CPE (Mikrotik) except from PPPoE (session/discovery). This is done in MT using bridge filters. I'm trying to do this but probably I'm doing something wrong: I've enabled bridge filters accepting into input and forword chains arp, pppoe-discovery and pppoe-session protocols, all the rest will be dropped.
With such a configuration I'm not able to do PPPoE authentication behind the CPE... :?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests