Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
xbaha
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:16 pm

how to get 54mbps

Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:08 pm

hello, i would like to know from those who have tested diffrent boards, diffrent settings, how can i get a speed of 54mbps between 2 wireless device without using nstream, questions like:

1. Is it possible with rb 333 or 500 ?? if not whats the max for full duplex TCP?
2. bridged or routed is better? what's the protocol for less CPU processing?
3. are there any other factors that effect the speed beside the CPU & link quality? i.e does wireless card type effect speed?
4. what usually advertised in the 54mbps is half or full duplex??

thanks, awaitng your feedback.
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: how to get 54mbps

Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:36 pm

1. Yes, it could be possible. I don't have any links running near those speeds, but I'm sure others do.

2. Depends on your network. I know there's a little difference in the speeds you get, but I don't know for sure which is faster.

3. Yes, there are many many factors. To name a few: interference, reflections, polarization, channel and width. I don't know that switching wireless cards makes a big difference in the speed it can manage as most of the work is done on the routerboard...

4. With a single radio on each end of a link, it will always be half duplex. On top of that, even if you have a link that says 54mbps, I always chop that number in half for what you can expect to really get for throughput over that link, assuming your processor is fast enough to handle it.

Joe
 
xbaha
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: how to get 54mbps

Wed Nov 21, 2007 7:19 pm

thanks for the info,
i am woundering what is the switching wireless cards?? never heared of such a thing before, what other types of wireless cards out there, and which is best to choose for higher speed?

thanks.
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: how to get 54mbps

Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:27 pm

Haha, sorry, I just meant switching one card for another one. I can see how it sounded like "switching wireless cards" could be some cool new type of card.

The main 2 reasons one card might give you more speed would be the transmit power and the receive sensitivity. If you have a stronger link and it can link up at lower signals, that can help.
 
rds100
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:18 pm

Re: how to get 54mbps

Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:43 pm

Well yes, mikrotik sells a very nice product - the Mikrotik routeros software, which runs on many x86 platforms. So i hope this is not too offtopic here.
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:41 am

Bring your firmware up to 2.9.48 at least.

We have many hundreds of routers on 2.9.x, and virtually none of them reboot. In fact, we had one today that rebooted and it was a complete surprise. I suspect it was a power issue...

Note that almost everything is running on RouterBoard hardware.

George
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:50 am

remember that this is a mikrotik product forum ...

Dont worry Normis. I'll beat the record just in a few days.
Look at my RB333 Maximum Performance Thread.
I already have 30Mbps maximum with signal -81db.
As soon as i have time to repointing both side, i'll get better signal and hopefully i'll get more Mbps.

Meanwhile i have tested full duplex for 32Mbps throughput. So .. just wait.

RB333 + R52H will beat .. I hope ..

:lol:
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:23 pm

Suggestion was that with current prices for high performance RouterBoard hardware, why beat your head against a brick wall if you are having Alix problems?

It feels so good when you stop... :D

Is there a special feature set you simply have to have?

We know for sure there is nothing inherently unstable in basic MT code these days to cause reboots, unlike a few years ago.

George
 
xbaha
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:37 pm

has anyone tested RB600 yet?
from MT website they say it can reach around 80-90mbps with its network proccessor!
please confirm anyone!

thanks.
 
boriss
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 2:50 am
Location: Canada

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sun Dec 23, 2007 8:55 pm

I just did some test for you guys to see how good ROS rc 13 is. Ping time 1 to 3 ms ,link 14.8 KM.
Mttest.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sun Dec 23, 2007 9:13 pm

Looks fair.

If you can do six or seven hops and still stay under 25ms your network should run VoIP great!!

That's about the standard we try and work to.

George
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: how to get 54mbps

Mon Dec 24, 2007 7:11 am

Nice borris.
I'm also using ROS 3.0RC13.
Still trying 30Mbps to reach your record .. he he he .. :lol:
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: how to get 54mbps

Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:31 am

At me 20 km link, 2x RB333, 2x 22 db flat. A maximum 25 Mbps! Show your Wireless settings! :D

I have testing RB333 with R52 in Office. Signal -56 dbi, but bandwidth maximum 32 Mbps half duplex.
I have simplest settings, transparent bridge, disabled connections tracking, one side work with ap-bridge, second side station-wds.
What I do incorrectly?
 
pixitha
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:52 am

Re: how to get 54mbps

Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:37 am

Why not use station-psuedobridge instead of WDS?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: how to get 54mbps

Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:40 am

Why not use station-psuedobridge instead of WDS?
only one pppoe session will go through, and maybe some other service would not not correctly...
 
Tanker
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:46 am

Re: how to get 54mbps

Sun Jan 20, 2008 6:48 pm

Question==

What sort of Signal to Noise Ratios are you getting???

We run all our Bachkaul on a mixture of RB333's and RB523's over anything from 30Km up to 90Km and we get 54Mbps air rate on all of them -
XR5's in all - but we tested the R52H's and the results were also excellent. Ah - another thing - we use Nstreme on all the Backhauls...

- also - what antanis are you using???

T
 
User avatar
fbaffoni
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:10 pm

Re: how to get 54mbps

Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:18 pm

Hi, I am testing a p2p connection with 2 MT. I am using one as Bridge and the otherone as Station. Without WDS and using NSTREME I can obtain 36Mbps Half Duplex. (Doing the Bw Test with UDP). How you can obtain 54Mbps? are you using WDS?.Are you bonding two links? Please post your configuration.

I can´t reach one PC from one point to the end of the other point if I don´t use WDS. But when i use this, the throughtput sucks!. 10 Mpbs Hald Duplex.

Do you know the way to made the link without WDS?
Share your configuration please!.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests