Community discussions

 
MMorris
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:42 pm

ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:19 am

I found this Mico ITX motherboard but just wondering if anone knows if it will work?

http://www.amazon.com/EPIA-N10000-Nano- ... _rhf_p_t_1

It has a 1 GHZ Processor!
 
MMorris
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:42 pm

Re: ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:22 am

 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Re: ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:25 am

I found this Mico ITX motherboard but just wondering if anone knows if it will work?

http://www.amazon.com/EPIA-N10000-Nano- ... _rhf_p_t_1

It has a 1 GHZ Processor!
Well those boards are very decent... The problem is i don't see a mini-pci slot for wifi card.
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:47 pm

It looks like they both have a mini-pci slot right on the board there. TAke another look.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Re: ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:39 am

It looks like they both have a mini-pci slot right on the board there. TAke another look.
Your right...

Here is benchmarks on this board...

http://www.mini-itx.com/reviews/nano-itx/
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Sat Dec 29, 2007 6:52 am

Yes, surely it's working.. I have tried it before using a pci raiser card, i put 4 minipci on that board. The problem is don't use the heatsink that comes with the board or it will hang after 1-2 days of running, change the heatsink so that the processor is not overheat.

Have a nice try...
 
MMorris
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:42 pm

Re: ITX Motherboard for Mikrotik??

Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:22 am

so you have successfuly loaded mikrotik on this board? have you used it for wireless and what are you getting for bandwith? what case are you using?

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests