Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
prawbros
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:43 am

Nstreme Problems!

Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:30 pm

Hi All, I have looking around this forum but I think I can't get an answer for my question. I'm using RB133 with R52H (High Power) on both sites, but when I turn the Nstreme on, the link goes up and down. Why is this happen? My link is only 1.5 Km and LOS. I'm using Grid 24DBi and Andrew F1PNMNM Jumper. Or have I miss something in this forum? Thanks before.

Andre Prawira
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:43 pm

Are you trying to use Compression by any chance?
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Sat Dec 29, 2007 6:56 am

try posting your configuration here.

and please remember, you need to enable nstreme on both AP and client
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:14 pm

It'll be better to post the Status of Wireless
RX/TX Signal, CCQ, etc ..

I guess Andre coming from the same country as me.
So perhaps he had interference the same like i do .. 8)
 
prawbros
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:43 am

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:19 pm

Sorry, I can't enable Nstreme, because the link is already up and running now. for the script, I will post it some other time, thanks for your attention shielder. I'm not using any compression for your information, and hello t3rm: my ccq is 90-100/100. the Signal is about -55. For now, I'm using Router OS v2.9.49, is it possible because of the version? Hmm, Does anyone have the same problem with me? Thanks once again.

Andre Prawira
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:27 pm

Is the signal -55 on both ends?
 
prawbros
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:43 am

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:56 am

Yes, it's on both ends. -55 and -52. Do you have any suggestions? Thanks.

Andre Prawira
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:19 am

Can you post your entire configuration.
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Mon Dec 31, 2007 8:43 am

maybe because u are using RB133 + r52h.

try changing to RB333 or use a PC as your wireless device. it's all because of the processor power or the board.
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:47 pm

Andre:

Try to lower the TX Power.
I have the same problem like you on my RB333 - R52H

But personally i prefer not to use Nstreme because it only able to burst a little much bandwidth, (only around 1-2Mbps higher) but you sacrifice the latency lots.

The latency i have in here change from 1 - 2 ms into 10 - 50ms unstable, when using Nstreme.

8)
 
prawbros
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:43 am

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:07 pm

Sorry, haven't got the time to be online.. :) Hmm, is it because of the processor power? Maybe its not because the configuration. Because at first I'm using Nstreme, it was okay but after some time it started disconnecting, is it possible because of the rain and wind? Thank you for your kind attention.

Andre Prawira
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:07 am

I dont think its processor

I would guess interfrenece.
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:16 pm

I had the same problem you are discussing. My clients are working fine without nstreme but with it they deauthenticate and reauthenticate continously. I gave up on it but if there is an anwser I would like to try it. I am using rb600 for ap and 133c for client. Both units have the same software (3.0rc13).
 
prawbros
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:43 am

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:45 pm

Thanks Guys for the reply you all gave to me, sorry I havent active for long time. In the end, I use only WDS.. :( if there is any news I'll post it again here.. Thanks all.

Andre
 
User avatar
jdejansb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Srbija
Contact:

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Sat Mar 15, 2008 2:46 am

I have the oposite problem : nstreme works fine, and when I switch it off, the link is fine (connects, same signal, everything seems to be oK), BUT - no traffic ?!?

Both MTs are 532s... One has 2, and the other has doughterboard with 2 more cards (all-in-all, 4 cards). Some are winstron cm9 and some are compex wlm54g. On both sides of the link it is compex card ...

Any suggestions???

Dejan.
 
User avatar
jdejansb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Srbija
Contact:

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:54 pm

I have the oposite problem : nstreme works fine, and when I switch it off, the link is fine (connects, same signal, everything seems to be oK), BUT - no traffic ?!?

Both MTs are 532s... One has 2, and the other has doughterboard with 2 more cards (all-in-all, 4 cards). Some are winstron cm9 and some are compex wlm54g. On both sides of the link it is compex card ...

Any suggestions???

Dejan.
AnyOne ? HElp ?? :(
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:30 am

Can you mac ping?
 
User avatar
jdejansb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Srbija
Contact:

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Wed Mar 19, 2008 9:31 am

Can you mac ping?
Hmm, I didn't try... But I couldn't mac-telnet second time I tried to turn off nstreme; I guess mac-ping wasn't working too ..... What does it meen if mac-ping works, and there is no IP traffic?

D.
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:34 am

NStreme must be enabled or disabled on BOTH SIDES to work.
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: Nstreme Problems!

Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:52 am

i find that when using nstreme loaded with traffic, latency becomes stable.

---
but would anyone suggest what is the best setting for using nstreme?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests