Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

2 users on 1 cm9

Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:57 am

one CM9 , with direct dish antenaa.

antenna make link on 3km.

on this cm9 I have connect one more user, on 60 degree from left on 1km

link have -50 tx/rx
user have -56 tx/rx

link have 4/4mbps 800/800pps , ping are 1-5ms

when user have 1/1mbps 100/100pps ... ping on link go to 1-150ms
with 1mbps/256kbps ping are 1-30ms

btw, when link have 8/8mbps , 1500/1500pps, ping are 1-5ms

only when this user have 1mbps traffic , we have problem.

I think maybe degree of user can cause this , but signal are ok ...
, what can cause this problem?
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: 2 users on 1 cm9

Tue Jan 22, 2008 10:34 pm

anyone ?
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 users on 1 cm9

Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:48 am

CCQ?
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: 2 users on 1 cm9

Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:08 am

AP side have default seting,

link have defult seting and connect on 48-54mbps, ccq 88-100

user have set 6Mbps only (fix rate) , for support and basic
and have 6Mbps about 20ccq,

on AP side:
user are limit on 1mbps in queue
link is not limit, only user on the and of this link


mt(with queue for this user 1mbps) --------1km-------- user with (1mbps)
|
|
3km
|
|
mt (link, on this mt i have users and queue for this users)
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 users on 1 cm9

Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:50 pm

CCQ of 20 is your problem. For whatever reason you have a bad link - might be noise, self interference, bad los, etc
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: 2 users on 1 cm9

Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:06 pm

I think , CCQ (client connection quality), is only info of maximum bandwidth ...

If I have -40dB , if I set bandwidth on 54mbps , CCQ will be 100, if I set on 6Mbps CCQ will be 20

if I need only 1mbps, I set user on 6Mbps, and CCQ are 20, ... , this can't be problem, but, I am not sure.

is this right for CCQ?
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 users on 1 cm9

Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:11 am

Not at all. CCQ has to do with the quality of the connection. A CCQ of 20 most likely barely works.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: erlinden and 26 guests