Page 1 of 1

What are hardware retries?

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:14 pm
by johnlaska
Hello everyone

I see an option in winbox to adjust the number of hardware retries, but I can't seem to track down exactly what this option means.

I see that most people set their hardware retries to 7, while the default value seems to be 15. What's the difference?

Thank-you in advance from myself and my fellow noobs.

Re: What are hardware retries?

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:00 pm
by jwcn
frame retry (the retry logic for failed transmissions) happens when packets from two or more stations collide with one another.
there are two models, unlimited and limited frame retries.

You may google for: "hardware-level frame retry" for more.

Re: What are hardware retries?

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:34 am
by jordantrx
Sounds Handy for when you have an over saturated AP with to many clients...

Re: What are hardware retries?

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:30 pm
by jwcn
It was implemented to correct the association problems between Atheros AP's and non-Atheros clients.

Re: What are hardware retries?

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:35 pm
by jordantrx
It was implemented to correct the association problems between Atheros AP's and non-Atheros clients.
thats interesting, because i do have problems with some laptops that get dissconnected decieded to death error 8, and i tried to change hardware retries and it had no affect on it. It only does it with some laptops (all of the built in wifi laptops) the laptop i have now that works good is the one with an exchangable wireless card through PCMCIA, D-link All of my CPE's work good with it to, Just built in wireless cards dont like to stay asociated with my AP. -Jordan

Re: What are hardware retries?

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:59 pm
by 0ldman
Those problematic laptops are likely running Intel or Broadcom chips. I've had more trouble out of Broadcom wireless in laptops than anything else lately. They even have trouble associating with Linksys WRT54 series, which runs a Broadcom chip itself.

DLink seems to be primarily Atheros now, so it figures they'd work better with our MT ROS and Atheros cards.