Community discussions

 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:55 am

We want make a point to point wireless bridge between our NOC and a remote data center. Our needings are perfect 12 Mbps Full Duplex with NStreme activated.

The new RB411 seems to be a good option, but RouterOS License is only L3.

Are wireless bridges supported by L3 license? Is this a good election?
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:01 pm

-- Edited after reading and testing a little --- :):)
Last edited by GuJack20 on Sat Feb 23, 2008 10:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:36 pm

You can make a bridge between one lvl3 and one lvl4 not between two lvl3.
So what if it was designed for CPE? If it work as a CPE will work and as a bridge (if the license permited) and the performance will be the same.
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 4:41 pm

Are you sure, I know level 3 boards can act as a WDS slave with no problem, and I was pretty sure you could set a level 3 board to "Bridge" mode, which is the same as AP except it only allows for 1 client, which is all you need if it's just a PTP bridge, right?

Also, the processor in the 411's is way faster than the 133c's. They're up there with the 532's as far as I've seen. If a 532 wouldn't be enough, then I guess you're probably looking for a 333 or something else on the PPC processor.
 
mickeymouse690
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:08 am

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:13 pm

Just my 2 cents... I have 2 133c's that I updated the license to lvl4 in two different areas to allow a couple clients to connect to them.. Was having interference problems and then just turned the antenna towards a customer down the street and updated his cpe to lvl 4 as AP-bridge. Works great for me..
 
Paul.Benner
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:06 pm
Location: South-East Kansas USA
Contact:

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:33 pm

You can build a bridge with two level three licenses. Set them both into "Bridge" mode and run WDS with the Wireless Card, the Ethernet interface, and the WDS interface all in the same bridge and you're done.

Regards,

Paul
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:55 pm

I've done several bridges with RB133c and got a pair of 411's sitting right here in 5GHz turbo. I get ~20mb throughput. I need to put a client PC on one and test from PC to PC, but from PC to RB411, send and receive test, I get 17mb down and 12mb up.

Doing more testing, but works fine so far. A level 3 license works fine for WDS bridges, I've got several in the field right now. On the bridging tho, I've set one as bridge, one as station WDS and had it work, when I changed to 10MHz channel from 5MHz, I lost association. I changed the client to bridge mode (dunno why, just tried it) and the two worked fine. Went back to 5MHz mode, lost association, changed the client back to station wds and it worked fine. This was with 2.9.4x. I haven't tinkered much with 3.3.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:18 pm

nice...I will try that.
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:43 am

We want make a point to point wireless bridge between our NOC and a remote data center. Our needings are perfect 12 Mbps Full Duplex with NStreme activated.

The new RB411 seems to be a good option, but RouterOS License is only L3.

Are wireless bridges supported by L3 license? Is this a good election?
Are you sure that your RB411s are only Level 3? All of our first shipments and current inventory of RB411 is L4 licensed. Future orders are supposed to be L3.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:21 am

Come to think of it I believe you are correct. Seems my invoice says L4 license.

Doesn't matter in this case, L3 does WDS bridging anyways.
 
vladabisenic
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:44 pm

Can i make wireless Link with NSTREME between L3 and L4 licence ?
On one side will be a CPU with 3.3 Miktrotik L4,on the other side will be a RB411 with L3?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:46 pm

yes, the L3 site will be the "station", the L4 side will be the "bridge" or "ap". after they connect, enable NStreme on both sides, and that's all
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
vladabisenic
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Point to point bridge with 2 RB411

Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:09 pm

Ok.

Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests