Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
valrack
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:22 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Setting WDS with RB333 and Netgear AP WG102

Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:46 pm

Hi normis,

I have attended the MUM training in India. It was a great one to enhance my knowledge on wireless. Now i am trying to do a setup which is as :

I have a RB 333 with Wireless (Atheros AR5413) and 2 Netgear AP WG102.

I want to Setup a WDS in my office. So as very corner of my office has the wireless network connectivity. For this i have a RB333 is on 1st floor at center of office, another is on the north end of the office on same floor and 1 WG102 is at Ground floor. I can get the 2AP to know each other

Is it possible to set WDS with this type of setup. If yes how to do it.

This is only thing i have to get it up in this wee. Please help me out or i may have to search of another job.

Regards
SAGAR
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Setting WDS with RB333 and Netgear AP WG102

Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:09 pm

I believe there could be problems to establish WDS link between MikroTiK and non-MikroTik, as there is no standard for this.
 
User avatar
valrack
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:22 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Re: Setting WDS with RB333 and Netgear AP WG102

Thu Apr 24, 2008 11:44 am

Is there any way to do what i need i.e. have wireless throughout the office with mikrotik & non mikrotik AP's
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Setting WDS with RB333 and Netgear AP WG102

Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:27 am

If you think that WDS is suitable for you, you may try to enable wds-mode=dynamic on MikroTik RouterOS and see whether it is possible to establish WDS with Netgear.

More detailed information about your network is required to give you some advice, whether anything is possible without WDS.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: Setting WDS with RB333 and Netgear AP WG102

Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:28 pm

Has there been a big change in WDS between v2 and v3? We had been running 2.9.48 across the whole network and decided tests of 3.11 had proved stable enough to role out on a sector. Unfortunately, 1 of the clients on this sector also had a 2.4 omni on the CPE for outdoor hotspot which connected to multiple Netgear routers using WDS. This worked fine in v2 but in v3 the Netgear's only associate as clients (not WDS). Any ideas?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], hakan0725 and 24 guests