Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
slithr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:16 pm

XR9/MK (Newb Questions)

Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:20 pm

Having an issue with an AP setup... the units will sync up at 2.4ghz-B (which I assume eats 20mhz ... which is a NO where my gear is at..) but I need the 2ghz-5mhz choice...

CPE is running v. 3.3, and AP is running 3.0rc4 ... is it possible that it is the cards?

they seem to pass traffic fine with 2.4ghz-B selected but when both are setup to 2ghz-5mhz I cannot do a "survey" to see what is available to connect to...
Last edited by slithr on Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
slipstream1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 11:55 pm

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:43 pm

Is there a reason that you have not updated to the latest stable release of RouterOS? I have a new POP that is 3.6 and the clients are from 3.4 to 3.7 and it is working very well at 2Ghz-5Mhz.
 
slithr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:16 pm

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:33 pm

no idea yet ;) i'll give it a shot this evening.

thanks
 
slithr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:16 pm

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:49 am

Basically what I have is ...

Mikrotik Gateway/Router/PPPoE Concentrator -> Dry Pair p2p 15mbit DSL -> switch -> PS5 <-> PS5 -> switch -> RB333 on XR9 -> to CPE...

I cannot ping from the gateway to the CPE however the CPE can ping the gateway ?? Anyone run into an issue like this?

Basically the RB333 (ap bridge) is in bridge mode ether1 and wlan1 ... then the CPE is setup (RB411) (setup in station mode) is setup in bridge mode ether1 to wlan1 etc.

I'm pulling my hair out here ...
AP setup

Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:94:10:2D arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=ap-bridge ssid="BB900"
frequency=2427 band=2ghz-5mhz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no

Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="Test" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:1D:1A:94
protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s
transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m

[admin@BB900-Omni] /interface> bri port pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST HORIZON
0 wlan1 Test 0x80 10 none
1 ether1 Test 0x80 10 none
CPE setup

[admin@CPE001] /interface wireless> pr
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6E:94:17:09 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=station ssid="BB900" frequency=2427
band=2ghz-5mhz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled
wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no
[admin@CPE001] /interface wireless> /int bridge pr
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="Bridge" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:1E:25:8F
protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
admin-mac=00:12:32:46:DB:AC max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s
transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
[admin@CPE001] /interface wireless>

Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST HORIZON
0 ether1 Bridge 0x80 10 none
1 wlan1 Bridge 0x80 10 none

 
slithr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:16 pm

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:45 pm

hell its even showing up in my arp table

? (10.0.0.148) at 00:15:6d:b5:02:c4 on dc1 [ethernet]
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:02 am

You can't bridge on the CPE side...
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:02 am

you need to use station-psuedobridge or station-wds.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
slithr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:16 pm

Re: XR9 Bandwidth Selections ...

Sat Apr 26, 2008 5:17 pm

alright. i will give it a shot, I appreciate the help * 2 ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests