Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

signal crap, does this look right?

Tue May 20, 2008 4:00 pm

hello, do this look right? i goot so poor signal 350 mw cards, 15 dbi antenna sector, 15 dbi antenna clients

0 interface=wlan1 radio-name="00156D538000" mac-address=00:15:6D:53:80:00 ap=no wds=yes
rx-rate="6Mbps" tx-rate="6Mbps" packets=821,728 bytes=61837,64796 frames=821,728
frame-bytes=58579,60428 hw-frames=2602,1007 hw-frame-bytes=397990,88729 tx-frames-timed-out=0
uptime=7m17s last-activity=280ms signal-strength=-92dBm@6Mbps signal-to-noise=7dB
strength-at-rates=-92dBm@6Mbps 300ms,-93dBm@9Mbps 11s50ms,-92dBm@12Mbps 31s500ms
tx-signal-strength=-83dBm tx-ccq=32% rx-ccq=34% p-throughput=1519 ack-timeout=408 nstreme=no
framing-mode=none routeros-version="3.7" last-ip=192.168.150.101 802.1x-port-enabled=yes
compression=no wmm-enabled=no

1 interface=wlan1 radio-name="dagfin" mac-address=00:15:6D:53:7F:F7 ap=no wds=yes rx-rate="6Mbps"
tx-rate="9Mbps" packets=1056,899 bytes=772456,256036 frames=1056,899 frame-bytes=766342,250642
hw-frames=1812,941 hw-frame-bytes=1645460,273700 tx-frames-timed-out=0 uptime=2m31s
last-activity=560ms signal-strength=-89dBm@6Mbps signal-to-noise=10dB
strength-at-rates=-89dBm@6Mbps 2s230ms,-89dBm@9Mbps 2m30s410ms,-89dBm@12Mbps 3s560ms,-88dBm@18Mbps
11s650ms
tx-signal-strength=-81dBm tx-ccq=56% rx-ccq=65% p-throughput=7021 ack-timeout=43 nstreme=no
framing-mode=none routeros-version="3.7" last-ip=192.168.150.105 802.1x-port-enabled=yes
compression=no wmm-enabled=no
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Tue May 20, 2008 11:52 pm

Post your configuration.
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 12:46 am

AP:
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:18:E0:72 arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413
mode=ap-bridge ssid="ggnetfjell" frequency=5260 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no
security-profile=default compression=no

Client:
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:53:7F:F7 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5213 mode=station-wds ssid="ggnetfjell" frequency=5260
band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=dynamic
wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 1:33 am

think it is 2-3 km to the clients, so somthing is wrong, cable on ap 5 meters, 15 dbi sectorantenna, clients its 15 dbi antenna whit 15 cm cable. 350 mw cards in ap and clients 350 and 65 mw
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 1:41 am

you aren't posting the entire configuration. From the CLI

int wi pr
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 12:13 pm

Get this when i write

AP:
[admin@Fjell_Nord] > int wi pr
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:18:E0:72 arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413
mode=ap-bridge ssid="ggnetfjell" frequency=5260 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no
security-profile=default compression=no
[admin@Fjell_Nord] >

Client:
[admin@Dagfinn] > int wi pr
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:53:7F:F7 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5213 mode=station-wds ssid="ggnetfjell"
frequency=5260 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no
[admin@Dagfinn] >
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 2:04 pm

Makes no sense. It isn't showing any values for TX power, etc. Here is mine:

[admin@MikroTik] > int wi pr
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="AP" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:09:92:01:29:17 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Prism prism-cardtype=200mW
radio-name="000992012917" mode=ap-bridge ssid="www.delmarvawifi.com"
area="" frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=no_country_set
antenna-gain=0 frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default
rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps max-station-count=2007 tx-power-mode=default
periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60
dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled
wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150
wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25
hide-ssid=no security-profile=WEPKEY disconnect-timeout=3s
on-fail-retry-time=100ms hw-retries=15 compression=no
allow-sharedkey=no

And that is with a prizim card. You should have even more information when you do that.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 2:13 pm

try
print advanced
that's a trick in v3, because the wireless printout got too much to be read quickly, so we had to hide some things. or better yet, try
export
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Wed May 21, 2008 3:51 pm

thx normis,
Here is 4 the ap:
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:18:E0:72 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 radio-name="000C4218E072" mode=ap-bridge ssid="ggnetfjell"
area="" frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=no_country_set antenna-gain=15 frequency=5260
band=5ghz scan-list=default rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power-mode=default
noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60
burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=dynamic
wds-default-bridge=bridge wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no
update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes
default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25
wmm-support=disabled hide-ssid=no security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s
on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no
station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 hw-retries=4 frame-lifetime=0
adaptive-noise-immunity=none

This is 4 one of the clients:

R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:53:7F:F7 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213
radio-name="dagfin" mode=station-wds ssid="ggnetfjell" area=""
frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=no_country_set antenna-gain=0
frequency=5260 band=5ghz scan-list=default rate-set=default
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,
54Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic
tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default
periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60
burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=dynamic
wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150
wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25
wmm-support=disabled hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both
compression=no allow-sharedkey=no
station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 hw-retries=4
frame-lifetime=0 adaptive-noise-immunity=yes
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Fri May 23, 2008 9:40 am

Have fix it, did get wrong cable, was 10 meters, no its just 5 meters, and right cable.
so signal is to 57/61, 60/62 and 66/66
 
User avatar
jrecabeitia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Villa Dolores - Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: signal crap, does this look right?

Fri May 23, 2008 2:21 pm

your antena is for this frecuency? (5260)
Scan-frecuency fixes in 5260
exist bug. if not fixed frecuency, to conect, but the signal is very erratic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests