Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Mon May 26, 2008 5:49 pm

Please, tell me why does Mikrotik (version 3.7) unsupported frequency 5480?

Band 5.4 in czech republic is from 5470 MHz to 5725 MHz with 1W e.r.i.p (in english: http://www.ctu.cz/164/download/VOR/VOR- ... 005-34.pdf), but mikrotik starting at 5500 MHz.

Please, fix it. Thank you.
 
RAket
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 7:04 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Mon May 26, 2008 6:04 pm

you have to change country..set for example to zimbabwe and than you can set channel on 5480..and it is fixed :D
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Tue May 27, 2008 12:25 pm

I try all of countries ... nothing.

For example zimbabwe: bad band and/or channel. Doesn't work ...

In versions prior 3.0 exists Albania, it work ... in new versions same as zimbabwe, doesn't work.
 
csallor
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 1:04 am

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Thu May 29, 2008 12:20 pm

I have some problem in Hungary.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Thu May 29, 2008 12:22 pm

apparently this frequency is illegal in your country for public use. if you have a special license for it - contact support to get a special RouterOS key that unlocks these frequencies. if you think that the list is wrong - send support an official document that proves that 5Ghz is publicly available in your country
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
csallor
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 1:04 am

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Thu May 29, 2008 5:07 pm

apparently this frequency is illegal in your country for public use. if you have a special license for it - contact support to get a special RouterOS key that unlocks these frequencies. if you think that the list is wrong - send support an official document that proves that 5Ghz is publicly available in your country
http://www.nhh.hu/index.php?id=hir&cid=1802

5470–5650 MHz : RLAN, HYPERLAN
5650–5670 MHz : RLAN, HYPERLAN
5670–5725 MHz : RLAN, HYPERLAN
 
User avatar
meconet
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:02 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Fri May 30, 2008 1:28 am

Don't forget that the frequence you adjust is the middle frequency of a 20MHz channel. So if you are allowed to use 5470–5650 MHz the lowest frequency you should choose is 5.480MHz (What you ask for).

Mikrotik is a little bit to strict here in a lot of countries. We have the same problem with regulatory settings for Germany.

@normis
A lot of people send offical documents to you, but not all allowed frequency for Germany are available without the extended frequency option!


Regards
Lutz
meconet - consulting . distribution . service
http://www.meconet.de - info[at]meconet.de
Tel.: +49 (0)271 703087 0 Fax: +49 (0)271 703087 99
Seelbacher Weg 7 . 57072 Siegen . Germany
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Fri May 30, 2008 10:07 am

the frequencies are starting from 5500Mhz becuase in the atheros driver they have this as a start freqeuncy for ETSI1 countries. Note that channel is not exactly 20Mhz wide it is more than that.
Can you mention lot of other cerified equipments for ETSI countries where the first start freqeuncy is 5480?
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:27 am

I thing, frequency 5480 IS NOT illegal in most countries (specially in EU). Allowed frequency band starting at 5470, and frequency bandwidth 802.11a is 20MHz, so 5480 is absolutly legal.

official document from Czech Telecommunication Office: http://www.ctu.cz/164/download/VOR/VOR- ... 005-34.pdf (page 2).

In czech is 5.4 band WIDELY USED, one missing channel very restrict us.
apparently this frequency is illegal in your country for public use. if you have a special license for it - contact support to get a special RouterOS key that unlocks these frequencies. if you think that the list is wrong - send support an official document that proves that 5Ghz is publicly available in your country
 
jap
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 11:39 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Sat Oct 11, 2008 11:55 pm

i think, location of the document has changed:

http://www.ctu.cz/1/download/Opatreni%2 ... 005_34.pdf
I thing, frequency 5480 IS NOT illegal in most countries (specially in EU). Allowed frequency band starting at 5470, and frequency bandwidth 802.11a is 20MHz, so 5480 is absolutly legal.

official document from Czech Telecommunication Office: http://www.ctu.cz/164/download/VOR/VOR- ... 005-34.pdf (page 2).

In czech is 5.4 band WIDELY USED, one missing channel very restrict us.
apparently this frequency is illegal in your country for public use. if you have a special license for it - contact support to get a special RouterOS key that unlocks these frequencies. if you think that the list is wrong - send support an official document that proves that 5Ghz is publicly available in your country
 
rado3105
Member
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:45 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Wed Apr 27, 2016 12:06 am

Any news? Same problem in Slovakia
 
AK4
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:52 pm

Re: 5.4GHz band in czech regulatory domain

Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:04 am

Hi

If you think you are right about frequencies used in Czech or in Slovakia and RouterOS is outdated.

refer to http://www.teleoff.gov.sk/data/files/25911.pdf

There is clearly said that 5470 - 5725 e.i.r.p. (mW) 1000

Than use superchannel setting in Wireless>frequency mode and set what ever frequency you want even 5480, BUT do not forget to add this 5480 Frequency to Client (station bridge) scan list as default scan list do not include this range... and you client will not connect...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests