Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:43 am

Dear all,

i have been trying to create a multiple VLAN connection over an existing wireless link, but every time i create a VLAN, and add the existing WLAN interface to VLAN, then the wireless connection will be broken, and disconnect.
The reason i do this, because i have multiple router behind the wireless link, and i need to separate each of them via a VLAN.
Please help, what method did i miss? or is this an incorrect setting?

I am using ROS 3.11.

Thanks a lot for your reply
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 13, 2008 2:38 pm

I think you need to use the WDS function...
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 13, 2008 2:47 pm

 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:18 pm

QpoX,
Thank you for your reply, i have read those thread before.
but those thread use multiple interface wlan.


My situation is like this:

[Router A]**via LAN cable**[Client]~~~via wireless~~~[AP]**Via Lan cable**[Router B]

on Router A: 2 ether
on Client (routerboard) : 1 ether, 1 wlan
on AP (routerboard): 1 ether, 1 wlan
on Router B: 2 ether

The target is to create a vlan from network behind client to the other side of AP.
I just give example with router A and router B, in reality i have multiple router behind the client.
I have try to create vlan between router [A] and [Client], but since only 1 interface wlan,
i dont know how to create multiple vlan for another router behind [Client]

Do i make you dizzy?
Please help...do you have any direction?

Thank you so much for your kind reply
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:08 am

please help anyone?
 
hytanium
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:10 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:15 am

You must use wds bridging. Create your vlans on wlan interface
Create a bridge for each vlan, in ports add vlan to appropriate bridge. We use wds bridging network wide... works very well.
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 20, 2008 2:32 pm

hytanium,
Thank you so much for your reply...

I am not quite sure about the wds bridging.
What do i need to use as default bridging in the wlan for each network ?
Because there is only 1 wlan on the each side of the radio.

[Router A,B,C]**via LAN cable**[Client]~~~via wireless~~~[AP]**Via Lan cable**[Router D,E,F]

For network A:
wlan1 : default bridge: Bridge A
Bridge A, port = vlan_A_wlan1, ether 1

For network B:
wlan1 : default bridge: ???
Bridge B, port = vlan_B_wlan1, ether 1

For network C:
wlan1 : default bridge: ???
Bridge C, port = vlan_C_wlan1, ether 1

Please help me..
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 20, 2008 9:13 pm

any ideas how to make a VTP (trunk mode) on a P2P wireless conection ???



LAN----- switch on Trunk port -----wireless()))))))(((((((((( wireless ---------switch on trunk port ---- LAN
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:00 pm

meno,

i think your case is similar with my case.
can you tell me, how many progress that you made?

i have try the following:

on client radio:
bridge port : vlan from ether , vlan from wlan

on router A behind client radio:
bridge port : vlan from ether1, ether 2

but the connection between client radio with AP, always failed to conect.

somebody have this same case?
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:15 pm

Normis/Janis/Everyone,

Please help...
I have try to draw my scenario, please give me advice.
I am using RouterOS 3.11 on both radio clients and Access Point radio

Image

Please advice, any reply will be highly appreciated

Thank you

note:
i updated the picture, to clearly explain the issue
we need to create separate vlan id between clients
Last edited by unlimitedme on Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:49 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:16 pm

If i'm right, you have 3 clients connecting to AP.
VLAN1 is connecting to all 3 clients AND AP, but VLAN2 only to eth2 of clients.

For this, you have to make an AP, with WDS allowed.
-all clients will have it's own WDS interface (like wds-client1 or so)
-make VLAN1 interface bound to all wds-clientX interface (like vlan1-client1)
-put all the vlan1-clientX interface to bridge (if needed)
-make VLAN2 interface bound to all wds-clientX interface (like vlan2-client1)
-put all the vlan2-clientX interface to bridge (if needed)

On clients:
make station-wds interface
make VLAN1 interface bound to station-wds (bridge it with ether1)
make VLAN2 interface bound to station-wds (bridge it with ether2)

Keep in mind, if you want to use VLAN interfaces, don't use their master (physical) interface!
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:33 am

wpeople,

how to create multiple wds for each client?
please take a look at my updated picture.
thanks a lot for your kind reply
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:58 pm

I don't really get the point of your separation in vlans, but you might use EOIP tunnels, between the client routers and the router in the right of your picture, and run them across any routed network in between, and in this way you have a "virtual ethernet" to your clients, passing layer 2 data.
After this, use your imagination.
:D
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:34 am

I currently use 4 EoIP tunnels and bridge them to a VLAN. Works very nice!
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sat Jul 26, 2008 2:09 am

Normis/Janis/Everyone,

Please help...
I have try to draw my scenario, please give me advice.
I am using RouterOS 3.11 on both radio clients and Access Point radio

Image

Please advice, any reply will be highly appreciated

Thank you

note:
i updated the picture, to clearly explain the issue
we need to create separate vlan id between clients
You have to start with putting in a managed, VLAN capable switch to allow for VLANs to get through.

Regards

Henrik
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:49 pm

Well, EoIP should work, but its using extra resources, while VLAN is a simple bridge, with (i think) minimal extra resouce to put extra 22byte on the frames.

unlimitedme: you need only one WDS on each client, but need more VLAN

you need this on AP side:
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=xxx-wds mtu=1500 \
name="backbone_vlan_xxx" vlan-id=1000
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=xxx-wds mtu=1500 \
name="bridge_xxx" vlan-id=1

you need this on CPE side:
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=wlan1 mtu=1500 \
name="backbone_vlan_xxx" vlan-id=1000
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=wlan1 mtu=1500 \
name="bridge_xxx" vlan-id=1

than bridge the backbone_vlan_xxx interface with eth1 and bridge_xxx with eth2

oh, the above for passing VLAN over wireless.

if didn't realised - until now - that you want to pass VLAN on wire.
For this you must have an active node (let's say 802.1q capable switch) to work well - or have a mikrotik CPE with 3 ethernet ports
connecting client1 to eth1 and so.
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:26 pm

Well, EoIP should work, but its using extra resources, while VLAN is a simple bridge, with (i think) minimal extra resouce to put extra 22byte on the frames.
I participated in that topic, being worried about the eoip overhead. In my scenario, it prooved of little impact. I am transferring about 10 mbits over 2 hops, wireless, with just about no impact in performance, as far as i can see it.
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Thu Jul 31, 2008 6:58 am

jorj,
I will try to use EOIP then, i will let you know the result.

onnoossendrijver,
Interesting, i will see if we can bridge EOIP with a VLAN.

Diganet,
Why use managable swith, if we can elaborate it with MikroTik?

wpeople,
we have minimal ethernet port resource on the AP and the client, so i am looking a way to outcome this situation.
 
User avatar
cybernet
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:48 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:49 pm

you can try this configuration:

Radio AP:
on interface:
- create bridge1

on wireless:
- Radio Mode bridge or ap-bridge
- WDS mode dynamic
- WDS default bridge bridge1

on bridge :
Add port ether1-->bridge1
Add port wlan1--> bridge1

Radio Client:
on interface :
- create bridge1

on wireless
- Radio Mode station-wds
- WDS mode dynamic
- WDS default bridge bridge1

on bridge :
- Add port ether1-->bridge1
- Add port wlan1--> bridge1

hope work with your network.

sorry i not familiar with CLI. just using GUI.
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:13 am

cybernet,
What you said is just an ordinary way to bridge two network over wireless, and that was not my question.
Thanks anyway for your post.
 
User avatar
cybernet
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:48 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:39 am

a lot of unmanaged switches do not support 802.1q tags, so you'll have to treat it like an access port.
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:55 am

cybernet,
Thank you for your post, yes i am using unmanageable switch, so i want to overcome this situation.
I do not understand about your post,
If you have same situation, maybe you can post what you have accomplish.
For now, we are using EOIP.

Do you have other solution?

Thank you
 
sudiptakp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:43 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:30 am

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/802.1q_Tr ... s_P2P_Link

This is all you require.

Thanks,

Sudipta
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Multiple VLAN ID over wireless link, possible?

Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:50 pm

mr. sudiptakp

i've used that link b4, and i still couldn't get it to work....i know this is a old post reply.....but what else is needed to make it work...im using rb433uah i believe it is

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests