Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
zlyZwierz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:37 pm
Location: Poland

MikroTik 3.x and troubles with MAC caching enabled.

Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:41 pm

Hello.

Recently i made use of some feature called MAC caching.
[admin@mt] > /interface wireless security-profiles set profile1 radius-mac-caching=00:00:10
It worked as expected , a few tp-links 543g finally stopped to reconnecting, but after few minutes customers were unable connect to any essid with profile 'profile1'.

I disabled mac caching , and everything went normal except those tp-sh1t , that started reconnecting again.

Is there any cure for this ? I would like to use mac caching , because of the tp-link APC.
I added them to the access-list and the reconnect problem has gone, but i find "the mac caching way" more elegant.

Thx for help.

PS

I haven't tested 3.11, because i dodn't want to customets to get pissed ..
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: MikroTik 3.x and troubles with MAC caching enabled.

Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:21 am

The problem exist in 3.11. I need this function very much too, but it is not reliable in current versions...
 
zlyZwierz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:37 pm
Location: Poland

Re: MikroTik 3.x and troubles with MAC caching enabled.

Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:13 pm

Can somone of the MT team ack the problem?
Schould i make supout.rif and email to support@mikrotik.com ?
 
eduardomedeiros
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:26 am

Re: MikroTik 3.x and troubles with MAC caching enabled.

Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:30 am

His problem is resolved? How?

Thank You
 
zlyZwierz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:37 pm
Location: Poland

Re: MikroTik 3.x and troubles with MAC caching enabled.

Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:30 pm

Bumping up.

3.17 - still the same issue.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests