Community discussions

 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

TurboG in Superchannel

Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:21 pm

Can I set TurboG in any channel if I have Superchannel? Let's say in 2502Mhz? It's not working for me and i want to see what am I wrong.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: TurboG in Superchannel

Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:09 pm

use the scan-list for client if you use customer frequency.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: TurboG in Superchannel

Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:55 pm

used already...client can see the AP but it can' connect on any other channel than 2437. Thats why I ask again....can I use Turbo in any channel if I have superchannel?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: TurboG in Superchannel

Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:12 pm

used already...client can see the AP but it can' connect on any other channel than 2437. Thats why I ask again....can I use Turbo in any channel if I have superchannel?
Does you client have superchannel license?
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: TurboG in Superchannel

Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:35 pm

offcourse...both client and AP have 3.11 with extrachannels. Modes are Bridge (at base) an Station (at client). Both have Atheros 5213 and RouterOS shows channels from 2192 to 2539.
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: TurboG in Superchannel

Fri Aug 22, 2008 7:59 am

TurboG work on supperchannels only thing you need is to add frequency in scan list on client side of course set band to turbo mode. Try couple of frequency some work good but on other don't connect or very bad signal depends or wireless card maybe antena.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: TurboG in Superchannel

Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:48 am

It works now. My mistake was that i put a range 2100-2600 in the scan list but when I put only one channel it worked.
Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests