Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:22 am

Hi All,

We are having a big problem with our Windows Vista stations. Our wireless network is built on RB600s and R52H cards using PPPoE over WPA-PSK + TKIP. Every type of client works just fine, Windows XP, small Linux CPEs, etc. except for Windows Vista. When the station is running Vista, it associates normally but when we fire up the PPPoE connexion it freezes the computer immediately requiring a reset.

We already tried several wireless chipsets (Ovislink, Ralink, Realtek), many driver versions, Vista pre and post SP1 with the same result. RouterOS from 3.7 to 3.13 either but I don't think it's a MikroTik issue. Also tried WPA2 and AES. Tried to uninstall IPv6, tried to set up IPv4 on the wireless interface and also tried DHCP or disabling IPv4 entirely, nothing worked.

Does anybody has tried to run PPPoE over an encrypted wireless connection with Vista?

Have anybody ran into the same problem?

Any hints? We are completely in the dark with this one...

Thanks!
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:36 pm

*** BUMP ***

Anybody?
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:56 am

Is the pppoe client the vista built-in or third party software?
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:20 am

It's the Vista's built-in PPPoE.

Are you familiar with this PPPoE over WPA problem?

Do you recommend those third-party PPPoE?
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:43 am

I recommend that you try one third party dialer, ex: e-Autenticador, to isolate the built-in dialer in vista. I'm from Brazil too. :D
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:07 am

Thanks man! I'll give it a shot, looks like Vista's PPPoE is pretty bad.

Anybody else experiencing PPPoE problems with Vista?
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:32 am

Keyword... VISTA
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:51 am

Does anybody knows anything else that can replace PPPoE in Vista, just like RASPPPOE does to 98/2K/XP?
 
neosin
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:39 am

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Sat Feb 28, 2009 2:01 am

am having kind of same problem when ever i dial up using pppoe after 30 seconds maximum one miniute every thing related to network freezes and connection stops
 
cybertrash
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:02 pm

Having the same issue with one client using PPPoE through Vista Home Basic (Dutch). Interested to know if anyone can come up with a solution.

Have updated Vista, all drivers, etc. etc. No luck. Probably gonna have to try 3rd-Party dial-up software.
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: Vista stations freezing with PPPoE + WPA

Tue Mar 17, 2009 4:55 pm

I am waiting for Vista's SP2 to fix it but we still haven't an RC in pt-BR for testing. Does anyone tested this issue against Vista's SP2?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], hs777it and 46 guests