Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:41 pm

how can we add sqlite to my routerboards!

http://sqlite.org/

becouse i dont want to change my firmaware to openwrt
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:44 pm

You can't.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:50 pm

why ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:03 pm

I HAVE DATA COMMING IN FORM THE SERIAL PORT THAT I WNAT TO BUFFER ON THE BOARD IF THE WLAN CONNECTION IS LOST AS THE RB WILL BE MOVING AROUND
SO IF THE CONNECTION IS LOST FOR 1 SEC OR SOMTHING
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:04 pm

I JUST WANT TO USE IT FOR A BUFFER SO THAT THE DATA DOESNT GET LOST IN ANY WAY
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:05 pm

there are other ways how to do this, you don't have to buffer anything, and you don't have to use any databases!

use either WDS or the new HWMP+ Mesh. Those technologies already have taken care of these problems, so you don't have to solve them yourself. Data WILL NOT BE LOST during reconnect to other AP, if you use HWMP or WDS. Forget about Sqlite
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:11 pm

AND IF I WANT TO PULL THE DATA into a sql server so i can store the data
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:14 pm

question have you got a script for a basic firewall
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Fri Oct 03, 2008 9:37 pm

AND IF I WANT TO PULL THE DATA into a sql server so i can store the data
What data are you wanting to store? You never need to store packets, you just need to buffer them until you can send them along the proper destination.
I HAVE DATA COMMING IN FORM THE SERIAL PORT THAT I WNAT TO BUFFER ON THE BOARD IF THE WLAN CONNECTION IS LOST AS THE RB WILL BE MOVING AROUND
SO IF THE CONNECTION IS LOST FOR 1 SEC OR SOMTHING
What are you using the serial port for? The only mikrotik packages that use the serial port are UPS & GPS, neither of which need to have data stored.


Routerboards are not servers, they are routers, they don't have the storage for databases.
Store the items on a server. You can log to a remote syslog server. And if you want to store a copy of the traffic look into netflow, packet sniffer and torch
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: sqlite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Sun Oct 05, 2008 12:54 pm

remote login! the router board works like this if set up right ip serial converter so no need to buy any converters


so any serial device works on it

no need for packages

what im working on is the board is on a tranes engenmanagment system when the train comes in to the station it will pull the log off of it and send it to control so no need to stop the train for this data

it all works but now im putting everyting into one programe to control more the one train
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests