Community discussions

 
Thamer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:46 am

Are these compatible ?

Tue Oct 14, 2008 3:41 pm

Hi Guys,
I have a new MT L6 server , and i want to bring Strong AP contains these components .

- RB/433AH routerboard .
- 3 R52 Wlan Cards .
- 3 Amplifiers from Hyperlink .
http://www.hyperlinktech.com/item.aspx?id=56
- 3 Sector Antennas 17 dBi from Hyperlink .
http://www.hyperlinktech.com/item.aspx?id=2075

Are these components compatible together ?
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: Are these compatible ?

Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:17 pm

As long as you choose the right connectors (N Type)... everything is compatible
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
Thamer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:46 am

Re: Are these compatible ?

Tue Oct 14, 2008 9:48 pm

As long as you choose the right connectors (N Type)... everything is compatible
thanx for replay :)

But are you sure that there are no problems with Amplifiers work from 100 mW to 3 Watt and R52 Cards ?

thanx again
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Are these compatible ?

Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:30 am

As long as you choose the right connectors (N Type)... everything is compatible
thanx for replay :)

But are you sure that there are no problems with Amplifiers work from 100 mW to 3 Watt and R52 Cards ?

thanx again
Why are you amplifying... Do you have long LMR runs?

If at all possible remove the amplifiers, shorten your LMR runs to 3-6' (1-2m), and save yourself the money.

Use that saved money to purchase some higher quality antenna's.. check out Radiowaves, Inc.

You can get them at any Talley Communications or Tessco Communications Distributor.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Are these compatible ?

Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:53 am

You might also want to try a RB600

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=27231

it can handle some higher layer protocols, instead of just using it as a L2 Bridge... maybe take some load off your MTik "server"..

If you take any of my advise I'd definitely remove the Amps if at all possible.. One less point of failure at the physical layer.. and also one less ingress point for noise and worst of all WATER! :)
William Burnett
Network Engineer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests