Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
oz_gr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:57 pm

WIKI EOIP Example; problems! need help..

Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:56 am

Hi i would like to know if anyone her tried the wiki eoip example and succeed? im tryin to make an eoip bridge with main ap and share the internet over it. Have been struggling with the example on wiki but could not managed to have it worked; also have problems with bridge! it seems forwarding on client side at wiki; but all i see is the designated port message! :?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6634
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: WIKI EOIP Example; problems! need help..

Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:09 pm

You can use this example,
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/3. ... ent.php#.3
Make sure MAC-Addresses are not the same on both sides of EoIP tunnel for the EoIP interface.
 
oz_gr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:57 pm

Re: WIKI EOIP Example; problems! need help..

Sat Nov 01, 2008 1:53 am

so far so good! managed to get the eoipbridge running, clients can get the ip addresses va dhcp from the main router, added nat but can get the internet working! any ideas for reason ?!
 
oz_gr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:57 pm

Re: WIKI EOIP Example; problems! need help..

Sun Nov 02, 2008 2:37 pm

done! have it worked!
 
venoushcz
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:30 am

Re: WIKI EOIP Example; problems! need help..

Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:04 am

done! have it worked!
Hi! Please can you help me? I'm stuck.

Situation:

2 RouterOS boxes, different ISP, connect through Internet working

Local router: 2 real interfaces -1st to ISP, 2nd to LAN; 1 virt interface EOIP
Remote router: 1 real interface to LAN&ISP via LAN router; 1 virt interface EOIP

I have now EIOP working fine, I can ping the IP address I added to this interface.

I want to set things up the way I route all internet traffic through Remote router.

Now what should I do next?


Thank you


Venoush

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests