Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Cetalfio
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: Italy

Something is changed from 2.950 to 3.15 - bridge setup

Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:58 pm

Hi yesterday I've done an upgrade of a RB532 from 2.950 to 3.15 RouterOS.

RB532 have two wlans

wlan1 as station
SSID: SSID1 5500 Mhz

wlan2 ad AP Bridge
SSID: SSID2 5700 Mhz

When I used OS 2.950 version my bridge was:

Bridge1
name="bridge1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:0F:5C:CD
protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s
transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
Ports
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST HORIZON
0 wlan1 bridge1 0x80 10 none
1 wlan2 bridge1 0x80 10 none

Route
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY-STATE GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 S 0.0.0.0/0 192.168.1.1 1 bridge1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.1 0 ether1
2 ADC 192.168.1.0/8 192.168.1.12 0 bridge1

everything worked correctly.

After upgrade is impossible to connect RB to Internet.

I try this solution but I'm not sure if it's the best way.

Addresses
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.1.12/24 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 wlan1
1 192.168.0.1/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
2 192.168.10.12/24 192.168.10.0 192.168.10.255 wlan2

Route
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY-STATE GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 S 0.0.0.0/0 192.168.1.1 1 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.1 0 bridge1
2 ADC 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.1.12 0 wlan1
3 ADC 192.168.10.0/24 192.168.10.12 0 bridge1


Bridge
0 R name="bridge1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:0F:5C:CD protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000
auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6
ageing-time=5m
Ports
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST HORIZON
0 ether1 bridge1 0x80 10 none
1 wlan2 bridge1 0x80 10 none

I had to assign a different IP address to wlan2 and exclude wlan1 to the bridge so that the RB goes on internet.

Mikrotik's documentation explains bridge setup that with last version of RouterOS do not work. Where can I find documentation that explain me which configuration is correct?

Thanks Cetalfio
 
Mplsguy
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: Something is changed from 2.950 to 3.15 - bridge setup

Thu Nov 20, 2008 7:48 pm

It is wrong to put station mode wireless interface in bridge (station interface will never send out data with source mac address that differs from its own). Most likely your 2.9 setup "worked" because bridge was using mac address of wlan1 as its mac address (unless specified otherwise, bridge uses mac address of one of its ports), therefore routed traffic was leaving router with wlan1 mac address as source. As soon as you upgraded to v3, bridge started using address of other interface and so nothing works..

If you want wlan2 and ether1 to appear as one subnet, you add them as ports to bridge. If you want to have different subnets for every interface (like you have in your last setup) you do not need bridge at all.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests