Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
briane
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:01 am
Location: Mutare, Zimbabwe

AP or CPE problem?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:57 pm

Below is the Registration tab of my Mikrotik AP.

Image

The Mikrotik devices cannot access the Internet or the rest of the network. The Laptop running on it's internal wireless card accesses the Internet and the rest of the network.

I cannot see this as being an AP config issue, but the CPE's are so basic in setup I cannot fathom the problem.

Any suggestions?

Brian
Skype: brian.ellse
Last edited by briane on Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:58 pm

did you configure routing or NAT?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
briane
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:01 am
Location: Mutare, Zimbabwe

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:34 pm

AP has routing as indicated below. The 192.168.0.1 is the DLINK Hub wuith the Internet WAN connection. 192.168.0.2 is the Ether1 interface on the AP.

Image

The bridge is setup as:
Image

The IP Addresses :

Image

No NAt routing setup.

Hope this info helps you to help me fix this darned problem :D

Regards
Brian
Skype: brian.ellse
 
briane
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:01 am
Location: Mutare, Zimbabwe

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:18 pm

I have a feeling this may be relevant to the problem

Image

This only shows the machines connected to the bridge via the Ether1 interface. The WLAN connects are not showing. Still doesn't explain why the wireless enabled laptop works fine through the AP and the two Mikrotik CPE's dont.....

Regards
Brian
Skype: brian.ellse
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:41 pm

Your AP only have routing define to 192.168.0.0/24. Probably you need to define 0.0.0.0/0
 
Tbird
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 8:32 pm

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:15 pm

dawam is right - the default gateway is wrong. The entry with AS (Active Static) should be Destination = 0.0.0.0/0 (this means ANY) and Gateway = 192.168.0.1. That means that gateway for any traffic is 192.168.0.1 - the D-link - that's what you probably want...
 
briane
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:01 am
Location: Mutare, Zimbabwe

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Sat Jan 10, 2009 8:29 am

Thanks guys, problem sorted...but not by me. I gave somebody remote access and he fixed the AP for me. Many thanks for all the responses from the forumites here.

Brian
 
gimmepatiencequickly
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: AP or CPE problem?

Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:57 pm

Hello Brian,

Suggestion: Could you tell us the AP problem in the first place, and perhaps a solution?

Thank you
:)
Defer not till tomorrow to be wise, tomorrow's sun to thee may never
rise.
--- William Congreve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SiB, socada and 41 guests