Community discussions

 
dolphinik1
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:24 pm

Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:18 am

Hello.
My wireless network has next topology
1.png
My first link between RB433AH<->RB433AH worked fine and very stable. When I attached to RB433AH second R52 card (cards connected at first and second slots) and probe connecting second link (with RB411) i get some surprises:
Signal Strength -65
CCQ 95%/90%
ping with losses (10-20%)
Bandwidth test from CPE 411 in receive mode show me about 36Mbps and my first link disconnecting with message in log "extensive data loss"
Bandwidth test from CPE 411 in send mode give disconnect CPE from AP with extensive data loss and reassociating time about 30-60s.

Antennas on center device are grounded.
I`m trying to set new antennas, pigtails, feeds, change all frequencies(2350-2490), all 2.4 modes and has any good result. Client`s device are 100% working (tested with another Rb411).

When I`m disabling R52 on center device or first link is not connected, second (POOR) link is working very pretty.
Link between RB433AH and RB411AH very instable :(
Where is a problem?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:03 am

I've some problems with R52. Some of them works very good and some very bad. Try CM9 or something else.
 
dolphinik1
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:56 am

I've some problems with R52. Some of them works very good and some very bad. Try CM9 or something else.
I want to add one little notice: my center RB433AH is mounted in plastic enclosure and is fixed at 24dbi grid with plastic bundle ties.
Can it cause such a bad result?
 
ropebih
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 5:35 pm

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:14 pm

I have same problem as you do but no one didn't gave me answer yet. You can stop hoping that you will solve that problem. I'm just waiting wether to be better so that I can go to location to replace RB and try to fix problem that way. I described my issue in this topic:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... in#p147703
 
User avatar
stek
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:05 am

Hi,
I have exactly the same problem with a point-to-point dual link.
I configured the dual link like this: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_Setup_with_OSPF
An when both links are up, I get poor performances: 9Mbps "send" and 7Mbps "receive" (NOT simultaneous).

The I tried the same with static routing (avoiding any OSPF problems) and I get exactly the same performance.
Then I tried to force all traffic on a single link (wlan1) and I get about 29MBps "send" and 28Mbs "receive".
When I start some traffic on wlan2 (ping the other end) the "receive" performance on wlan1 goes down to 15 MBps and the "send" will stay stable.
Without any traffic and using only wlan1 I have about 1-2ms stable delay, when a start some small traffic on wlan1 (only some pings) the delay on wlan1 will goes from 1 to about 60ms.

It seams there is any interference?
for this test I'm using 5600 Mhz on wlan1 and 5200 Mhz on wlan2.
I tried with RouterOS 3.22 and 3.13.

I really don't know where to search for resolve this problem.

Please help
regards
Stefano
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:35 am

I have exactly the same problem, also using R52's, RB333, ROS3.22
 
User avatar
stek
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:41 pm

I just tried with 3.11 and 3.15 and I get the same behaviors.

doese somebody tried with NON mikrotik radio cards?

regards
Stefano
 
ropebih
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 5:35 pm

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:46 pm

I have same problem as you do but no one didn't gave me answer yet. You can stop hoping that you will solve that problem. I'm just waiting wether to be better so that I can go to location to replace RB and try to fix problem that way. I described my issue in this topic:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... in#p147703
CM9
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Problem with second R52 on RB433AH

Sat Apr 18, 2009 12:29 pm

I have a CM9 and an R5H and there is no problem

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests