Community discussions

 
gcsuri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:20 am

5GHz wds mode doesn't work

Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:37 am

Hi,

I have a working 5GHz-turbo wds link:

[admin@MikroTik] > /interface wireless print detail
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0X:XX:XX:XX:XX arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=ap-bridge ssid="xxx" frequency=5800
band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=static wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no
and
[admin@Miki] > /interface wireless print detail
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0X:XX:XX:XX:XX arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=station-wds ssid="xxx"
frequency=5800 band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=static wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no
security-profile=default compression=no
[admin@Graba] >

when I change to : /interface wireless set wlan1 band=5ghz
on both side, the link is disconnected and doesn't link anymore.

Anybody knows why?

regards,
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 5GHz wds mode doesn't work

Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:13 am

You use wds-mode=static you need to create WDS interface on AP side entering MAC address of wds client or change WDS to dynamic.
 
gcsuri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:20 am

Re: 5GHz wds mode doesn't work

Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:06 pm

Hi,

I've already registered the remote MAC address. Why any wds parameter depends on the band?

regards,
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: 5GHz wds mode doesn't work

Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:10 am

when I change to : /interface wireless set wlan1 band=5ghz
on both side, the link is disconnected and doesn't link anymore.
This has nothing to do with WDS - and you seem to know it.
5800 MHz is not a supported frequency for a 20 MHz channel. Use 5805 instead.
 
gcsuri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:20 am

Re: 5GHz wds mode doesn't work

Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:46 pm

it works, thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests