Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1967
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

A new bug in 3.22?!

Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:57 pm

after the upgrade to 3.22...RB411 as AP with different clients like Edimax, Trendnet.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
enk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:59 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Sun Mar 22, 2009 9:53 pm

describe your problem in email for support, also attach supout.rif file.
as known as shados.
blog: http://betep.wpl.ru
A karma increase would be cool if you think I earned it.
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:27 am

What did you see in that field with an older version of routeros?
Could it be simply that the clients are reporting incorrect values?
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1967
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:42 am

it was working properly until 3.22
 
Kenneth
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: Norrtälje, Sweden
Contact:

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:28 am

I've noticed the same thing on our 411 AP, all clients running MikroTik (133's & 411's).
Signal strengt we're flying from -50 to -1234556767.

I've downgraded fast as heck :)
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1967
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:15 am

I hope this will be fixed soon
 
User avatar
skillful
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Contact:

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:43 am

I have noticed that this problem only occur when non Mikrotik or ROS systems connect to a to an AP running ROS 3.22.

You do see the problem when two systems running Mikrotik ROS connect.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1967
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:53 am

I've seen on a mikrotik bridge for one second and then the signal is normal again, not only on non mikrotik.
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:28 am

I can confirm that this bug exist also with a AP mikrotik 3.22 [433AH] with a CM9-GP and a windows client connect to it:

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
.mhavoc world
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:49 pm

this will be fixed in v3.23
 
lucapilosu
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:37 pm

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:01 pm

Do you know when ROS 3.23 will be released?
Have you got any roadmap about that?
Thanks,
Luca
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:07 pm

If will be released when all the fixes are done
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
moengoet
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 5:30 am

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:55 pm

3.23 did fix it...but it fix the problem by having a 'blank' field of TX :(
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:48 am

3.23 did fix it...but it fix the problem by having a 'blank' field of TX :(
It should be blank. It will only show the TX info if on the other end will be RouterOS, as the other end sends this info.
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: A new bug in 3.22?!

Wed May 13, 2009 9:41 pm

3.23 did fix it...but it fix the problem by having a 'blank' field of TX :(
It should be blank. It will only show the TX info if on the other end will be RouterOS, as the other end sends this info.
Or Nanostation


Regards

JB

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nemanja82 and 25 guests