Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

PtMP Bonding

Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:00 pm

We are thinking of offerering a service with bonding to our customers. Here is the question. Say we are running MT for both AP and client and on the AP side of things we run 2 Radios and on the client side we run either 1 or 2 radios (depending on wheather or not the client wants bonding for extra speed). Is it possible to run bonding in a PtMP environment with either 1 or 2 radios on the client side?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: PtMP Bonding

Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:30 pm

You need 2 radios on each side.
You need to create 2 WDS links (each WDS on different radio).
On each side you should habe bridge or ap-bridge mode.
Then you can create bonding using those 2 WDS interfaces.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests