Community discussions

 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Hotspot and repeater

Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:58 pm

Hello,

I have RB433 as Hotspot with 1 wireless card, now I want to make repeater with RB Crossroads for that hotspot. Can someone explain me what do I need to setup on RB CRD to make it as repeater?

This is my wireless diagram:

Image
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Hotspot and repeater

Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:02 pm

To build a repeater just put the wireless with same frequency and ssid of the 433. Next create a WDS interface with the mac address of the wlan1 of the 433. In the 433 do the same WDS interface with the mac address of the wlan1 of the Crossroad.
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: Hotspot and repeater

Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:01 pm

To build a repeater just put the wireless with same frequency and ssid of the 433. Next create a WDS interface with the mac address of the wlan1 of the 433. In the 433 do the same WDS interface with the mac address of the wlan1 of the Crossroad.
/interface wireless>

So CRD should be in mode=bridge?
What wds-mode should be?

/interface wireless wds>

And I must change mac address of WDS interface?
Is that wds-address or mac-address?

Is this correct:

RB433:
 0  RD name="wds1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:28:03:AB arp=enabled 
       master-interface=wlan1 wds-address=00:0C:42:14:1B:13 
RB-CRD:
 0  RD name="wds1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:14:1B:13 arp=enabled 
       master-interface=wlan1 wds-address=00:0C:42:28:03:AB 
Thank You in advance!
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Hotspot and repeater

Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:20 am

So CRD should be in mode=bridge?
What wds-mode should be?
/interface wireless set wlan1 wds-mode=static wds-default-bridge=none mode=ap-bridge
Next create a bridge and put in ports wlan1,wds1,[ether1???]
is that wds-address or mac-address?
Do this in the Crossroad:
/interface wireless wds add master-interface=wlan1 name=wds1 wds-address=MAC_WLAN1_433
And this in the 433:
 /interface wireless wds add master-interface=wlan1 name=wds1 wds-address=MAC_WLAN1_CROSSROAD
Is this correct:
I don't know the mac address of yours boards.
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
v00d00
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Romania

Re: Hotspot and repeater

Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:08 am

So CRD should be in mode=bridge?
What wds-mode should be?
/interface wireless set wlan1 wds-mode=static wds-default-bridge=none mode=ap-bridge
Next create a bridge and put in ports wlan1,wds1,[ether1???]
is that wds-address or mac-address?
Do this in the Crossroad:
/interface wireless wds add master-interface=wlan1 name=wds1 wds-address=MAC_WLAN1_433
And this in the 433:
 /interface wireless wds add master-interface=wlan1 name=wds1 wds-address=MAC_WLAN1_CROSSROAD
Is this correct:
I don't know the mac address of yours boards.

and on what interface the hostpot server should run? on bridge right ?
 
User avatar
m4rk0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:30 pm
Location: BA

Re: Hotspot and repeater

Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:48 am

and on what interface the hostpot server should run? on bridge right ?
Your Hotspot running on first CRD wlan1 as I remember...
http://www.mreza-wisp.ba/
Please, give Karma if I fix your problem
Certified MTCNA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests