Page 1 of 1

STA starts scanning/ STA scan over

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:56 pm
by psycoclan1
this happened a couple of hours ago and i cannot find the source of that problem. I've got 2 wireless links in 2,4GHz and both of them arent working at the moment. i cannot check the otherside coz i have no access rights to these nodes!
could someone plz let me know what causes this problem? and how can i fix it?


thx in advance!

Re: STA starts scanning/ STA scan over

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:25 pm
by remuss
give us more information routeros version channels how is the link configure, and that we can figure all what is about, is there a antenna near the ap or some info that could lead to the cause

Best regards Remus

Re: STA starts scanning/ STA scan over

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:36 pm
by psycoclan1
finally we fixed the problem. i got in contact with the other guy who was working on that AP yesterday and he told me that he enabled the wireless logging. the links dont work because the first has some wireless card issues (on 2347mhz the signal is -45db and on 2357mhz the signal is falling to -55db!!! that's impossible for such a little frequency difference). And the other one the owner of that AP has turned his antenna to somewhere else and he'll fix it tonight

Re: STA starts scanning/ STA scan over

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:49 pm
by remuss
ok great that it's the link is going now

Best regards Remus