Community discussions

 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Tue May 05, 2009 10:10 pm

In an ap configured with
dynamic wds
macauth by radius
nstreme
a wirless card stopped to work.

I changed the wireless card, reconfigured everithing like the first one, cloning also the mac address.
But no client got authenticated.
If i go to a client do a scan and then use network client connect to the ap without problem.

I check 3 times the config and it is identical to the first one.
May some on ehelp me to understand why i have such behavior?

Regards
Ros
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Wed May 06, 2009 6:38 am

What CPE are you using? Did you try simply rebooting the CPE?
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Wed May 06, 2009 8:11 am

it is a MT cpe configured in station-wds mode.

the reboot dosen't help.


Seeme there is a big difference from the case where the cpe is configure in station mode. In fac in our ptp link changing the wireless card don't cause any issue.
In a ptmp where there is a dynamic wds it is need to manually reassociate the client to AP doing scan and then use network.

Regards
Ros
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Fri May 08, 2009 11:30 am

hello,

as u change the card its mac address also got changed....while ur all CPE's are looking for the old MAC, and when u got to the client end and connect to AP it caputre the new mac address and it works..so u must hav to go go to each coustomer to again connect to ur AP or may be u can change the MAc address of ur new card to the mac address of the old CARD...with the help of some mac address changer software.

hope this helps u.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Fri May 08, 2009 11:59 am

I cloned the mac using the appropriate field into wireless table.
But it is not anough!

any help on what software to use to change the mac???

regards
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Fri May 08, 2009 1:11 pm

hello,

as u change the card its mac address also got changed....while ur all CPE's are looking for the old MAC, and when u got to the client end and connect to AP it caputre the new mac address and it works..so u must hav to go go to each coustomer to again connect to ur AP or may be u can change the MAc address of ur new card to the mac address of the old CARD...with the help of some mac address changer software.

hope this helps u.
That's what I thought too, but rpingar says the CPEs were rebooted. After a reboot, any such information would be deleted anyway.

rpingar, did you check that the new SSID is EXACTLY the same as the old SSID?
Did you make sure the CaSe is the same?
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: ap, changing wireless card, no client connected - problem

Fri May 08, 2009 1:52 pm

yes i DID!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests