Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
ema
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:13 pm
Location: Poland, Warsaw

Remote scanning

Mon May 18, 2009 6:48 pm

Hi,
For a few years it is question on this forum: How to scan on remote station.
Its important in places where I have plenty of accesspoints in this area, but the station
is connected with low signal.
So I want to scan to see if there is some better signals.
Of course I can turn in AP and scan by all my AP - but its disconnects all other stations.
When remote scanning (by scripting or winbox) option will be available ?
Marcin.
 
nikolas
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: Remote scanning

Mon May 18, 2009 9:06 pm

I don't think there will be a script like that because it's not reliable. I use to do that on linksys devices but the thing was when the device has a lot of wireless traffic i can see only the AP with good signal like 5 devices, and when there is no traffic on the wireless card i can see 20 devices.

So on my mikrotik when i do scan it disconnects all other devices and i know that the site survey is valid and i see all the devices that are out there.

Regards,
Nikola

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests